Today in the MHSAA: 9/26/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 26, 2022
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Milan – ranked No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – repeated as Monroe Country champion with Hannah Smith earning “Athlete of the Meet” – Monroe News
2. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 2 Ann Arbor Pioneer, Tecumseh, and LPD3 No. 3 Jackson Lumen Christi girls and LPD1 No. 8 Ann Arbor Skyline, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard and LPD3 No. 4 Hanover-Horton boys won Jackson Invitational titles – Jackson Citizen Patriot | Athletic.net
3. CROSS COUNTRY The Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central and LPD2 No. 3 Otsego girls and LPD3 top-ranked Hart, LPD2 No. 3 East Grand Rapids and LPD1 No. 3 Portage Central boys won at the Cougar/Falcon Invitational – Athletic.net
4. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Wyandotte Roosevelt broke Trenton’s five-meet winning streak in claiming the Downriver Classic title – Southgate News-Herald
5. BOYS TENNIS LPD4 No. 3 Big Rapids won its home invitational against a field that included runner-up Zeeland West and third-place and LPD3 No. 10 (tied) Sturgis – Big Rapids Pioneer
6. CROSS COUNTRY The Midland Dow and LPD3 No. 6 Elk Rapids girls and LPD2 No. 15 Freeland and LPD3 No. 7 Benzie Central boys won Cadillac Invitational titles – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net
7. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 5 Indian River Inland Lakes downed Sault Ste. Marie to clinch the St. Ignace Invitational title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. VOLLEYBALL Sturgis defeated the host in the championship match to win the Bridgman Invitational; Bridgman is ranked No. 9 in Division 3 – Sturgis Journal
9. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 7 Traverse City West, Charlevoix and LPD4 No. 4 Harbor Springs girls and LPD4 No. 3 Petoskey St. Michael, Kalkaska and LPD2 No. 13 Petoskey High boys won Petoskey Invitational championships – Athletic.net
10. VOLLEYBALL Lake City won the Kalkaska Invitational with a defeat of Linden in the final – Cadillac News
Today in the MHSAA: 11/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 15, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned its first Semifinals trip with a Division 4 sweep of No. 6 Marlette – Oakland Press
2. VOLLEYBALL Milan continued its program-best run with a sweep of Dearborn Divine Child in Division 2 – Monroe News
3. VOLLEYBALL After they split four matches during the regular season, honorable mention Farmington Hills Mercy defeated No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Marian in a Division 1 Quarterfinal – Detroit News
4. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian swept No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia to advance in Division 3 – WWMT
5. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Cass City lost a set for the first time this postseason, but came back to defeat No. 8 Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3-1 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Mid-Michigan Now
6. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked North Branch is headed back to Battle Creek after a Division 2 sweep of No. 7 Frankenmuth – WJRT
7. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern also is returning to Kellogg Arena after sweeping honorable mention Grand Haven in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Leland swept No. 5 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – MI Sports Now
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Traverse City St. Francis lost the first set but won the next three to get past No. 7 Calumet in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central swept No. 3 Plymouth Christian Academy to move on in Division 3 – Monroe News
Also of note …
VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Clarkston swept Macomb L’Anse Creuse North to advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press
VOLLEYBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic advanced in Division 2 with a win over honorable mention Ludington – FOX 17
VOLLEYBALL No. 9 Crystal Falls Forest Park will be returning to the Division 4 Semifinals thanks to a four-set win over Newberry – Upper Michigan Source
VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian earned a trip to Battle Creek with a sweep of St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic in Division 4 – Adrian Daily Telegram
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Grand Rapids Christian swept Edwardsburg in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Niles Daily Star
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept Portage Northern to make the Division 1 Semifinals – Twitter
VOLLEYBALL Pewamo-Westphalia’s Taylor Smith was named this year’s Miss Volleyball Award winner – Lansing State Journal