Today in the MHSAA: 9/25/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 25, 2023
1. CROSS COUNTRY The Lower Peninsula Division 1 No. 3 Romeo, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard and LPD3 No. 2 Jackson Lumen Christi girls and LPD1 No. 9 Ann Arbor Pioneer, LPD2 No. 7 Adrian and LPD4 No. 3 Hillsdale Academy boys won races at the annual Jackson Invitational – Athletic.net
2. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 8 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central and LPD2 No. 1 Grand Rapids Christian girls and Holland West Ottawa and LPD2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Christian boys were among champions at the Grand Rapids South Christian Cougar Falcon Invitational – Athletic.net
3. VOLLEYBALL Cadillac defeated Division 2 No. 8 Three Rivers to win the latter’s invitational, and Division 3 No. 7 Lake City downed Beal City to clinch at Kalkaska – Cadillac News
4. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Wyandotte Roosevelt repeated as Downriver Classic champion – Southgate News-Herald
5. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow nearly doubled up the runner-up in winning the Tri Cities Championship – Midland Daily News
6. CROSS COUNTRY Traverse City West swept Gold championships, and the LPD3 No. 3 Elk Rapids girls and No. 5 Clare boys won Blue races at the Cadillac Veterans Serving Veterans Invitational; West’s girls are No. 9 in LPD1 – Traverse City Record-Eagle | Athletic.net
7. BOYS TENNIS LPD4 No. 4 Ludington won six flights in claiming the overall Allegan Invitational title – Ludington Daily News
8. VOLLEYBALL Izzy Whittaker went over 1,000 career kills for Division 1 honorable mention Grand Haven as her team defeated Lake Orion and honorable mention Lowell and fell to No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Marian in five sets – Local Sports Journal
9. CROSS COUNTRY Bay City Western swept championships and the LPD4 No. 9 Breckenridge girls and LPD3 No. 12 St. Louis boys also were victorious at the Kayner Delta Invitational; Western’s boys are an honorable mention in LPD1 – Saginaw News | Athletic.net
10. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 2 Brighton, Dearborn Divine Child and Allen Park Cabrini girls and LPD1 No. 4 Canton, AAFGR and Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central boys won Monroe Jefferson Invitational races – Monroe News | Athletic.net
Today in the MHSAA: 5/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 15, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Remus Chippewa Hills girls – No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – and Howard City Tri County boys won Central State Activities Association league meet titles, Chippewa Hills finishing a 20th-straight conference championship run – Big Rapids Pioneer
2. GIRLS TENNIS Holland edged the field by a point to win the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red Tournament by a point – Holland Sentinel
3. TRACK & FIELD The LPD1 No. 4 Zeeland East girls and No. 3 Zeeland West boys are champions of the O-K Green – Holland Sentinel Girls | Boys
4. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City West swept the Big North Conference Championships; West’s girls are No. 3 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 5 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS LACROSSE Tecumseh finished a Southeastern Conference White title run with a shutout of Ypsilanti Lincoln – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 5 Otsego girls and Vicksburg boys won Wolverine Conference championship meets – Kalamazoo Gazette Girls | Boys
7. TRACK & FIELD The LPD3 No. 5 Manistee girls and LPD2 top-ranked Whitehall boys were champions of the West Michigan Conference Lakes – CatchMark SportsNet
8. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 2 Tecumseh girls and Pinckney boys won SEC White meet championships – Adrian Daily Telegram (Girls) | Livingston Daily Press & Argus (Boys)
9. TRACK & FIELD The Rochester Adams boys and Rochester High girls won Oakland Activities Association Red/White meet titles – Oakland Press
10. GIRLS TENNIS LPD3 No. 7 Holland Christian dominated in winning the O-K Blue Tournament – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
TRACK & FIELD Hart swept WMC Rivers meet championships, Hart’s girls are No. 2 in LPD3, and the boys are No. 5 – CatchMark SportsNet
TRACK & FIELD Northville swept championships in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
TRACK & FIELD The Owosso girls and Corunna boys won Flint Metro League Stars championship meets – Owosso Argus-Press
TRACK & FIELD The LPD1 No. 4 Saline boys and Ann Arbor Pioneer girls won SEC Red meet championships – Chelsea Sun Times News
TRACK & FIELD Hamilton’s boys won the O-K Blue meet title – Holland Sentinel
BASEBALL Mendon coach Glen Samson reached 500 career wins during his team’s sweep of Tekonsha – Sturgis Journal