Today in the MHSAA: 9/25/20
September 29, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Volleyball headlines dominated Thursday as matchups of state-ranked teams and individual accomplishments made for a full night of noteworthy performances.
1. Volleyball: After losing the first set, Division 4 honorable mention Battle Creek St. Philip won the next three to defeat No. 8 Camden-Frontier – Hillsdale Daily News
2. Volleyball: Division 1 No. 8 Clarkston came back from a two-set deficit to defeat honorable mention Rochester Hills Stoney Creek in five – Oakland Press
3. Volleyball: Hudson’s Callie Bauer went over 2,000 career kills while leading her team to wins over Homer and Hanover-Horton; the Tigers are ranked No. 7 in Division 3 – Adrian Daily Telegram
4. Volleyball: Trenton swept reigning Downriver League champ Brownstown Woodhaven – Southgate News-Herald
5. Girls Golf: Hartland – No. 7 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – shot a 172 to edge Brighton by six strokes – Livingston Daily
6. Volleyball: Temperance Bedford dealt Monroe its first defeat of the season, in a sweep – Monroe News
7. Volleyball: Division 1 No. 9 Northville moved to 4-0 with a sweep of Livonia Stevenson – Observer & Eccentric
8. Boys Soccer: Traverse City West scored four second-half goals to get past Petoskey 5-1 – Up North Live
9. Boys Soccer: Detroit Catholic Central got past Detroit U-D Jesuit 2-0 – Oakland Press
10. Volleyball: Houghton swept Ishpeming in its last match before a two-week break – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Today in the MHSAA: 3/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 23, 2023
1. BOYS BASKETBALL Romulus Summit Academy earned its first Semifinal trip with a 68-62 win over Chelsea in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine also will play in its first Semifinal thanks to a 71-62 Division 3 win over Pewamo-Westphalia – Niles Daily Star
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Ecorse handed Laingsburg its lone loss, 57-46 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Munising advanced to its first Semifinal since 1954 with a 52-43 win over Painesdale Jeffers in Division 4 – Marquette Mining Journal
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Beecher downed Detroit Loyola 55-49 to advance in Division 3 – Mid-Michigan Now
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw is headed back to the Semifinals in Division 2 thanks to a 61-57 win over Cadillac – Saginaw News
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech is Breslin bound thanks to a 55-49 win over Ann Arbor Huron – MLIVE-Detroit
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort edged Hillman 59-57 in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – Benzie County Record-Patriot
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 55-44 win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Oakland Press
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Marine City Cardinal Mooney earned a Division 4 Semifinals berth with a 59-56 win over Taylor Trillium Academy – Port Huron Times Herald
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc advanced in Division 1 with a 64-44 win over Rochester Adams – WJRT
BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon will return to Breslin thanks to a 59-43 Division 1 win over East Lansing – MuskegonSports.com
BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale is moving on in Division 2 with a 71-66 victory over Goodrich – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids South Christian advanced with a 61-38 win over Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City St. Francis will be returning to the Semifinals for the first time in more than a decade thanks to a 72-47 win over St. Ignace in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
BOYS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Wyoming Tri-unity Christian will return to Finals weekend thanks to a 54-41 win over Kalamazoo Phoenix in Division 4 – Grand Rapids Press