Today in the MHSAA: 9/24/20
September 24, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A local girls golf tournament with statewide implications topped Wednesday’s list of headliners, with key contests in soccer and tennis following closely behind among biggest newsmakers.
1. Girls Golf: Ann Arbor Pioneer, ranked No. 9 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, shot a 365 to win the Ann Arbor City Tournament ahead of No. 8 Ann Arbor Skyline – We Love Ann Arbor
2. Boys Soccer: Riverview won a match of unbeatens, downing reigning Division 3 champion Grosse Ile 2-1 – Southgate News-Herald
3. Boys Soccer: Linden improved to 6-0 and moved into first in the Flint Metro League Stripes alone with a 4-2 win over now second-place Fenton – Flint Journal
4. Boys Tennis: LPD4 No. 8 North Muskegon won a matchup of ranked teams 6-2 over No. 15 Ludington – Local Sports Journal
5. Girls Golf: Holland West Ottawa shot a 197 to edge Zeeland West for the annual Wooden Shoe Invitational championship – Holland Sentinel
6. Boys Soccer: First-place Leland opened up its lead in the Northwest Conference with a 5-0 win over second-place Maple City Glen Lake – Up North Live
7. Volleyball: St. Joseph swept Stevensville Lakeshore in their “Dig Pink” matchup – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
8. Volleyball: Midland Bullock Creek came back after losing the third and fourth sets to defeat St. Louis in five – Midland Daily News
9. Volleyball: Fraser swept Grosse Pointe South in a league match – Macomb Daily
10. Boys Soccer: Bad Axe improved to 5-1 with a 7-2 win over Unionville-Sebewaing – Huron Daily Tribune
Today in the MHSAA: 2/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 10, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 5 Richmond ran its District title streak to 25 with a 44-26 win over Yale – Port Huron Times Herald
2. BOWLING/COMPETITIVE CHEER Tecumseh clinched Southeastern Conference White championships in competitive cheer and girls and boys bowling; the girls bowling team is ranked No. 4 in Division 2, and the boys are No. 7 – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. WRESTLING Remus Chippewa Hills downed Reed City 43-27 in Division 3 to clinch its 18th -straight District title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Cassopolis clinched a share of the Southwest 10 Conference South championship with a 38-29 win over Mendon – Niles Daily Star
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reese Williams went over 1,000 career points as Colon defeated Athens 42-28 – Sturgis Journal
6. WRESTLING Monroe Jefferson downed Gibraltar Carlson to clinch a fifth-straight District title, in Division 2 – Monroe News
7. WRESTLING Saline downed Dexter in Division 1 to run its District title streak to 13 – Ann Arbor News
8. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland ran its District title streak to 23 with a pair of big wins in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. WRESTLING Cass City added a seventh-straight District title, in Division 4 – Huron Daily Tribune
10. WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed a Division 2 District title with a 57-24 win over Traverse City Central – Muskegon Chronicle
Also of note …
WRESTLING From Wednesday, Indian River Inland Lakes clinched its first District title in this sport, in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
COMPETITIVE CHEER Last season’s Division 2 runner-up Gibraltar Carlson edged reigning champion Allen Park to clinch the Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald