Today in the MHSAA: 9/24/20
September 24, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A local girls golf tournament with statewide implications topped Wednesday’s list of headliners, with key contests in soccer and tennis following closely behind among biggest newsmakers.
1. Girls Golf: Ann Arbor Pioneer, ranked No. 9 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, shot a 365 to win the Ann Arbor City Tournament ahead of No. 8 Ann Arbor Skyline – We Love Ann Arbor
2. Boys Soccer: Riverview won a match of unbeatens, downing reigning Division 3 champion Grosse Ile 2-1 – Southgate News-Herald
3. Boys Soccer: Linden improved to 6-0 and moved into first in the Flint Metro League Stripes alone with a 4-2 win over now second-place Fenton – Flint Journal
4. Boys Tennis: LPD4 No. 8 North Muskegon won a matchup of ranked teams 6-2 over No. 15 Ludington – Local Sports Journal
5. Girls Golf: Holland West Ottawa shot a 197 to edge Zeeland West for the annual Wooden Shoe Invitational championship – Holland Sentinel
6. Boys Soccer: First-place Leland opened up its lead in the Northwest Conference with a 5-0 win over second-place Maple City Glen Lake – Up North Live
7. Volleyball: St. Joseph swept Stevensville Lakeshore in their “Dig Pink” matchup – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
8. Volleyball: Midland Bullock Creek came back after losing the third and fourth sets to defeat St. Louis in five – Midland Daily News
9. Volleyball: Fraser swept Grosse Pointe South in a league match – Macomb Daily
10. Boys Soccer: Bad Axe improved to 5-1 with a 7-2 win over Unionville-Sebewaing – Huron Daily Tribune
Today in the MHSAA: 2/16/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 16, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Plainwell earned its first Regional championship in this sport with a 32-30 clinching win over No. 4 Allendale – FOX 17
2. WRESTLING No. 3 Algonac defeated No. 5 Richmond 34-31 to clinch a Division 3 Regional title – Macomb Daily
3. WRESTLING No. 6 Romeo edged No. 4 Macomb Dakota 36-30 to clinch its first Regional title since 2012, in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
4. WRESTLING Top-ranked Dundee won its 31st-straight Regional championship, in Division 3 – Monroe News
5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 3 Flint Powers Catholic edged Division 2 No. 10 Midland 4-3 in overtime to clinch a share of the Saginaw Valley League title – Mid-Michigan Now
6. WRESTLING No. 8 Temperance Bedford advanced in Division 1 with wins over No. 10 Westland John Glenn and Belleville – Monroe News
7. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 3 Alpena clinched a share of the Big North Conference championship with a 6-1 win over Cadillac – Alpena News
8. BOWLING The Fruitport girls and Division 3 No. 3 Muskegon Orchard View boys won Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championships – MuskegonSports.com
9. WRESTLING No. 7 Rockford defeated No. 9 Grandville and Hudsonville by slim margins to advance in Division 1, while top-ranked Lowell won its matches big to move on in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
10. WRESTLING Hart defeated Remus Chippewa Hills and Clare to clinch its fourth-straight Regional title, in Division 3 – MI Sports Now
Also of note …
FOOTBALL Edwardsburg coach Kevin Bartz is retiring after 28 seasons and 216 victories – Niles Daily Star