Today in the MHSAA: 9/24/19
September 24, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Two of the Lower Peninsula’s four top-ranked girls golf teams won tournaments Monday and a third finished runner-up as many of the best in that sport continued to prep for playoff conditions with the postseason beginning in two weeks.
1. Girls Golf: Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Northville repeated as Coach Miller Invitational champion against a field that included No. 3 Brighton, No. 8 Grand Blanc and No. 9 Hartland – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Girls Golf: Almont swept all of its matches and the league tournament to lock up the Blue Water Area Conference championship – Port Huron Times-Herald
3. Girls Golf: Davison shot a 343 to edge LPD3 No. 1 Flint Powers Catholic by six strokes and win the Midland Dow Invitational – Midland Daily News
4. Boys Soccer: McBain Northern Michigan Christian handed Division 3 No. 12 Gladwin its first defeat, 1-0 – Cadillac News
5. Boys Soccer: Alpena blanked Alcona 5-0 to break a school record from 1996 with its 13th shutout this fall – Alpena News
6. Girls Golf: LPD4 No. 1 Harbor Springs battled wet, windy conditions to shoot a season-low 339 and win the Cheboygan Invitational against a field that included LPD2 No. 10 Petoskey – Petoskey News-Review
7. Boys Soccer: Division 1 No. 15 New Baltimore Anchor Bay held on to first place in the Macomb Area Conference White with a 3-0 win over second-place Grosse Pointe North – Macomb Daily
8. Girls Golf: Host and LPD3 No. 6 Big Rapids shot a 353 to win the Tullymore Invitational against a field that included LPD1 No. 5 Bloomfield Hills – Manistee News Advocate
9. Volleyball: Division 3 honorable mention Manistique moved to 17-1-2 with a sweep of Iron Mountain – Escanaba Daily Press
10. Boys soccer: Division 1 No. 9 Livonia Stevenson and Dearborn have just one loss between them and tied 2-2 in their latest meeting – Observer & Eccentric
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press