Today in the MHSAA: 9/24/19
September 24, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Two of the Lower Peninsula’s four top-ranked girls golf teams won tournaments Monday and a third finished runner-up as many of the best in that sport continued to prep for playoff conditions with the postseason beginning in two weeks.
1. Girls Golf: Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Northville repeated as Coach Miller Invitational champion against a field that included No. 3 Brighton, No. 8 Grand Blanc and No. 9 Hartland – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Girls Golf: Almont swept all of its matches and the league tournament to lock up the Blue Water Area Conference championship – Port Huron Times-Herald
3. Girls Golf: Davison shot a 343 to edge LPD3 No. 1 Flint Powers Catholic by six strokes and win the Midland Dow Invitational – Midland Daily News
4. Boys Soccer: McBain Northern Michigan Christian handed Division 3 No. 12 Gladwin its first defeat, 1-0 – Cadillac News
5. Boys Soccer: Alpena blanked Alcona 5-0 to break a school record from 1996 with its 13th shutout this fall – Alpena News
6. Girls Golf: LPD4 No. 1 Harbor Springs battled wet, windy conditions to shoot a season-low 339 and win the Cheboygan Invitational against a field that included LPD2 No. 10 Petoskey – Petoskey News-Review
7. Boys Soccer: Division 1 No. 15 New Baltimore Anchor Bay held on to first place in the Macomb Area Conference White with a 3-0 win over second-place Grosse Pointe North – Macomb Daily
8. Girls Golf: Host and LPD3 No. 6 Big Rapids shot a 353 to win the Tullymore Invitational against a field that included LPD1 No. 5 Bloomfield Hills – Manistee News Advocate
9. Volleyball: Division 3 honorable mention Manistique moved to 17-1-2 with a sweep of Iron Mountain – Escanaba Daily Press
10. Boys soccer: Division 1 No. 9 Livonia Stevenson and Dearborn have just one loss between them and tied 2-2 in their latest meeting – Observer & Eccentric
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2023
1. HOCKEY Flint Powers Catholic won its first Finals championship, Detroit Catholic Central became the first champion to not allow a goal during the postseason and Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice won its second title in three years – MHSAA.com
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford repeated as Finals team champion, and Grand Ledge swept Saturday’s individual competitions – MHSAA.com
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Birmingham Groves won its first Finals title since 2010, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood its first since 2017, and Ann Arbor Pioneer claimed its third straight – MHSAA.com
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s downed Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 57-50 in a Division 1 District Final – Oakland Press
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Michigan Collegiate edged Warren Lincoln 60-55 in a Division 2 District championship game – MLIVE-Detroit
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Menominee advanced in Division 3 with a 60-54 win over Iron Mountain – Eagle Herald
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Michigan Center avenged a pair of regular-season losses with a 49-46 Division 3 District Final win over Napoleon – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac defeated Hart 56-32 in a Division 2 decider, delivering the Pirates their only loss – MI Sports Now
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Fruitport Calvary Christian clinched its first District title in this sport, downing Muskegon Heights Academy 59-46 in Division 4 – Grand Haven Tribune
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Hamilton claimed its first District title since 1987 with an 80-51 win over Allegan in Division 2 – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL East Grand Rapids’ Macy Brown was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award winner – Detroit Free Press