Today in the MHSAA: 9/24/18
September 24, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Cross Country: The Salem girls, No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and No. 12 Clarkston boys won Jackson Invitational titles ahead of fields loaded with top-ranked teams – Observer & Eccentric
2. Cross Country: Two runners broke the school record as Brighton’s top-ranked LPD1 boys won the Monroe Jefferson Invitational Division 1 race; the Bulldogs swept championships as the No. 10 girls team won in a tie-breaker – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. Girls Swimming & Diving: LPD2 No. 6 Midland Dow won the Tri-Cities Invitational for the eighth straight season – Midland Daily News
4. Boys Tennis: Traverse City Central won its Great Lakes quad with wins over Rochester, LPD4 No. 8 Ludington and Midland, and with Chase Berden winning his 100th match – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. Girls Swimming & Diving: LPD3 No. 5 Milan won the D3 Midseason Invitational ahead of a number of contenders in that division – Holland Sentinel
6. Boys Tennis: Unranked Petoskey made its bid for the polls with a big win over LPD3 No. 9 Haslett and close loss to No. 6 Parma Western – Petoskey News-Review
7. Boys Soccer: Boyne City extended its winning streak to eight with a three-game sweep at the Clare Invitational – Petoskey News-Review
8. Volleyball: Hudson improved to 19-6-3 with six wins and a tie in claiming the Morenci Invitational – Adrian Daily Telegram
9. Boys Soccer: Alpena outscored its opponents 14-1 to win its Huron Shores Invitational – Alpena News
10. Cross Country: Petoskey’s teams dominated their invitational in sweeping championships; the girls are ranked No. 5 in LPD2 – Petoskey News-Review
Also of note …
Boys Soccer: From Thursday, Goodrich downed previously-undefeated and Division 4 top-ranked Burton Genesee Christian to earn a share of the Genesee Area Conference championship – WJRT
Today at the MHSAA: 4/23/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 23, 2024
1. BASEBALL No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart won the opener 15-1, and top-ranked Beal City won the second game of the doubleheader featuring two of the best in Division 4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. SOFTBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer remained undefeated with a sweep of Division 4 No. 2 Holton, 6-5 and 13-3 – Local Sports Journal
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 14 Traverse City St. Francis edged Division 4 No. 15 Harbor Springs 2-1 – Up North Live
4. SOFTBALL Jackson Lumen Christian earned a 1-0, 14-4 sweep of Division 4 No. 7 Riverview Gabriel Richard – Jackson Citizen Patriot
5. BASEBALL Slade Moore threw a five-inning no-hitter in Division 1 No. 8 West Bloomfield’s 10-0 win over North Farmington – Oakland Press
6. SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Beal City and No. 3 Sacred Heart stacked up plenty of runs in a split, the Aggies winning 16-6 and the Irish prevailing 23-14 – Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
7. BOYS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills shot a 332 to win the Alma Panther Classic by 10 strokes – Big Rapids Pioneer
8. GIRLS SOCCER Liz Kocher scored four goals to lead Richmond to a 5-0 win over Armada – Macomb Daily
9. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 16 Chesaning swept New Lothrop, winning the opener 2-1 in eight innings – Saginaw News
10. TRACK & FIELD Manton swept Lake City and McBain Northern Michigan Christian in both girls and boys; Manton’s girls are No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Cadillac News