Today in the MHSAA: 9/23/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 23, 2022
1. GIRLS GOLF Rochester Adams – No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – clinched the Oakland Activities Association Red Tournament title with a stellar performance on the 18th hole – Oakland Press
2. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 2 Leland downed Division 3 No. 6 Traverse City St. Francis in four sets in a matchup of ranked teams – Up North Live
3. GIRLS TENNIS Negaunee was first and Ishpeming Westwood second at the Mid-Peninsula Conference Tournament – Upper Michigan Source
4. BOYS SOCCER Alpena and Division 1 No. 15 Traverse City West played to a 1-1 draw – Alpena News
5. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD3 No. 15 Central Montcalm girls and No. 6 Reed City boys won Central State Activities Association meets – Big Rapids Pioneer
6. VOLLEYBALL Brownstown Woodhaven came back to sweep Allen Park in a key Downriver League match – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 15 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood scored three goals over the final five minutes to defeat Dearborn Divine Child 5-2 – Oakland Press
8. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Distance star Victoria Schreiber led LPD1 No. 5 Brighton to a 113-70 win over Hartland while mixing in other events – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 9 Cadillac earned a four-set win at Petoskey – Petoskey News-Review
10. BOYS SOCCER Oxford and Lake Orion also played to a 1-1 draw – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 2/10/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 10, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 5 Richmond ran its District title streak to 25 with a 44-26 win over Yale – Port Huron Times Herald
2. BOWLING/COMPETITIVE CHEER Tecumseh clinched Southeastern Conference White championships in competitive cheer and girls and boys bowling; the girls bowling team is ranked No. 4 in Division 2, and the boys are No. 7 – Adrian Daily Telegram
3. WRESTLING Remus Chippewa Hills downed Reed City 43-27 in Division 3 to clinch its 18th -straight District title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Cassopolis clinched a share of the Southwest 10 Conference South championship with a 38-29 win over Mendon – Niles Daily Star
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reese Williams went over 1,000 career points as Colon defeated Athens 42-28 – Sturgis Journal
6. WRESTLING Monroe Jefferson downed Gibraltar Carlson to clinch a fifth-straight District title, in Division 2 – Monroe News
7. WRESTLING Saline downed Dexter in Division 1 to run its District title streak to 13 – Ann Arbor News
8. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland ran its District title streak to 23 with a pair of big wins in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. WRESTLING Cass City added a seventh-straight District title, in Division 4 – Huron Daily Tribune
10. WRESTLING Muskegon Reeths-Puffer claimed a Division 2 District title with a 57-24 win over Traverse City Central – Muskegon Chronicle
Also of note …
WRESTLING From Wednesday, Indian River Inland Lakes clinched its first District title in this sport, in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
COMPETITIVE CHEER Last season’s Division 2 runner-up Gibraltar Carlson edged reigning champion Allen Park to clinch the Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald