Today in the MHSAA: 9/23/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 23, 2022
1. GIRLS GOLF Rochester Adams – No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – clinched the Oakland Activities Association Red Tournament title with a stellar performance on the 18th hole – Oakland Press
2. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 2 Leland downed Division 3 No. 6 Traverse City St. Francis in four sets in a matchup of ranked teams – Up North Live
3. GIRLS TENNIS Negaunee was first and Ishpeming Westwood second at the Mid-Peninsula Conference Tournament – Upper Michigan Source
4. BOYS SOCCER Alpena and Division 1 No. 15 Traverse City West played to a 1-1 draw – Alpena News
5. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD3 No. 15 Central Montcalm girls and No. 6 Reed City boys won Central State Activities Association meets – Big Rapids Pioneer
6. VOLLEYBALL Brownstown Woodhaven came back to sweep Allen Park in a key Downriver League match – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 15 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood scored three goals over the final five minutes to defeat Dearborn Divine Child 5-2 – Oakland Press
8. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Distance star Victoria Schreiber led LPD1 No. 5 Brighton to a 113-70 win over Hartland while mixing in other events – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 9 Cadillac earned a four-set win at Petoskey – Petoskey News-Review
10. BOYS SOCCER Oxford and Lake Orion also played to a 1-1 draw – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 10/27/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 27, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 9 Rockford advanced to a Division 1 Semifinal with a 3-1 win over No. 5 Portage Central – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Alma clinched its first Regional championship in this sport, defeating Fremont 2-1 in Division 3 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian clinched a Division 3 Regional title with a shootout win over No. 7 Grand Rapids South Christian – FOX 17
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep came back from a two-goal deficit to defeat No. 5 Lansing Christian 5-4 in overtime in a Division 4 Regional Final – WWMT
5. VOLLEYBALL Fenton won the overall Flint Metro League championship, sweeping Division 2 honorable mention Lake Fenton – WJRT
6. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Leland repeated as a Division 4 Regional champion with a 1-0 win over No. 6 Harbor Springs – Up North Live
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Northville came back from a goal down to defeat Detroit U-D Jesuit 2-1 a Division 1 Regional Final – Hometown Life
8. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Flint Powers Catholic advanced in Division 3 with a 2-1 win over No. 13 Williamston – WJRT
9. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian defeated No. 12 Grandville Calvin Christian 3-0 to claim a Division 4 Regional title – Local Sports Journal
10. BOYS SOCCER Brighton claimed its first Regional title since 2005 with a 1-0 win over Detroit Catholic
Central in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus