Today In The MHSAA: 9/23/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 23, 2021
1. GIRLS TENNIS Escanaba locked up the Great Northern Conference championship with a league tournament victory – Escanaba Daily Press
2. BOYS SOCCER A 4-2 win over Leland has Buckley a big step closer to claiming its first Northwest Conference title since 1999 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. CROSS COUNTRY The Bronson boys and Kalamazoo Christian girls claimed Parchment Invitational championships; Kalamazoo Christian is the top-ranked team in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
4. VOLLEYBALL Beaverton swept Clare to hold on to first place alone in the Jack Pine Conference – Midland Daily News
5. BOYS SOCCER Division 4 No. 9 McBain Northern Michigan Christian finished a season sweep of Gladwin with a 2-0 win to remain first alone in the Northern Michigan Soccer League – Cadillac News
6. VOLLEYBALL St. Joseph defeated Stevensville Lakeshore in four sets in a “Dig Pink” matchup dedicated to cancer awareness and research – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
7. CROSS COUNTRY Mason County Eastern swept team first places at the second West Michigan D League jamboree; MCE’s boys are ranked No. 11 in LPD4 – Ludington Daily News
8. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 9 Essexville Garber earned a sweep of rival Bay City John Glenn – WJRT
9. BOYS TENNIS Holland improved to 14-3 and remained perfect in league play with a 7-1 win over Zeeland West – Holland Sentinel
10. VOLLEYBALL Frankenmuth improved to 8-3 with a four-set win over Saginaw Swan Valley – Saginaw News
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now