Today in the MHSAA: 9/23/16
September 23, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A stunning win by the reigning Class A volleyball champion was among notable results in that sport and among others that also saw state-ranked teams surge Thursday.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Cross Country
Reigning Downriver League girls champion Wyandotte Roosevelt took the first steps toward a repeat in winning the first league jamboree of this season – Southgate News-Herald
The Lower Peninsula Division 3 top-ranked Traverse City St. Francis girls placed the first two finishers in winning the Kingsley Invitational; Division 4 No. 6 Manton won the boys race – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Boys Soccer
Midland Dow needed a last-minute goal to stay undefeated this season with a 2-2 draw against Saginaw Heritage – Saginaw News
Spring Lake, No. 3 in Division 2, added a tie over Division 3 No. 3 Grand Rapids Catholic Central to a win over the Cougars earlier this season to keep an upper hand in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue – Grand Haven Tribune
Volleyball
Class A No. 2 Novi swept No. 4 Northville in one of its most impressive wins since claiming the 2015 MHSAA title – Oakland Press
Macomb Dakota, an honorable mention in Class A, avenged a loss five days earlier to Romeo with a three-set win – Macomb Daily
Class A No. 6 Grand Haven down Hudsonville 3-1 on “Buc Pride Night” played to benefit cancer research and with freshman assistant coach Kabel Sheehan – currently fighting the disease – among those in mind – Grand Haven Tribune
Today in the MHSAA: 11/2/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 2, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Grand Rapids Christian is returning to the Division 2 Final after a 2-1 win over top-ranked Holland Christian – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Troy Athens pushed past No. 2 Northville 3-2 in overtime in a Division 1 Semifinal – Oakland Press
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 14 Brighton came back from an early deficit to defeat No. 9 Rockford 3-1 in the other Division 1 Semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Madison Heights Bishop Foley advanced to the Division 4 Final with a 2-1 overtime win over No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep – Oakland Press
5. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian downed No. 8 Leland 3-0 in the other Division 4 Semifinal – Local Sports Journal
6. BOIYS SOCCER Top-ranked Detroit Country Day advanced to the Division 3 Final with a 3-0 win over No. 4 Flint Powers Catholic – Mid-Michigan Now
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian also advanced in Division 3 with a 3-0 win over No. 8 Alma – FOX 17
8. BOYS SOCCER No. 12 Mason advanced to the Division 2 Final with a shootout win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Lansing State Journal
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep swept honorable mention Country Day in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Oakland Press
10. VOLLEYBALL Lola Stecker and Jovie Cochran reached career milestones as No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian swept Hackett in a Division 3 District Semifinal – Kalamazoo Gazette