Today in the MHSAA: 9/23/15
September 23, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Top-ranked soccer teams continued to face off Tuesday on the west side of Michigan, which also is mourning the passing of a major voice in both the high school and college games.
Cross Country
The Upper Peninsula Division 1 No. 3 Calumet girls finished ahead of No. 5 Houghton and others for the Calumet Invitational title, while Houghton’s boys won as well – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Boys Soccer
Division 1 No. 7 East Kentwood downed No. 20 Rockford 2-0 to move into first place in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red – Grand Rapids Press
In another battle of ranked opponents, Division 2 No. 10 Fruitport moved into first place alone in the Lakes 8 Conference with a 1-0 win over No. 7 Spring Lake – Muskegon Chronicle
Rivals Portage Northern and Portage Central met with first place in the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference East on the line, and Northern handed Central its first loss this season, 2-0 – Kalamazoo Gazette
Division 2 No. 17 DeWitt edged top-ranked Mason 1-0 to take control in the Capital Area Activities Conference Red race.
Volleyball
Class A No. 7 Romeo was pushed to seven games by rival Macomb Dakota before clinching with a 15-3 victory that included nine of a match-high 30 kills by all-stater Gia Milana – Macomb Daily
Marine City and St. Clair split the first four sets before the Mariners came away with a 17-15 win in the decider of this Macomb Area Conference Gold match – Port Huron Times-Herald
Good Reads
The wait was worth it for the Adrian Madison girls golf team, which has found immediate success since forming three years ago – Adrian Daily Telegram
West Michigan is mourning to the death of longtime radio voice Doug Wentworth, who called Calvin College men’s basketball games for 50 years and also received an MHSAA Bush Award in 2005 for his service to the high school game – Calvin College
Today in the MHSAA: 9/6/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 6, 2023
1. GIRLS GOLF Brighton – top-ranked in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – carded a 314 at Oakland Hills to finish second to Ohio power Medina Highland at the Crain Homes Invitational; No. 2 Rochester was fourth and second among Michigan teams – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. CROSS COUNTRY Otsego swept Shamrock Invitational championships at Berrien County Fairgrounds – Athletic.net | Niles Daily Star
3. GIRLS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills carded a 382 to win the St. Ives Tournament by 18 strokes – Big Rapids Pioneer
4. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 3 Detroit Country Day downed Division 2 No. 14 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 3-2 – Oakland Press
5. CROSS COUNTRY The Carleton Airport girls, New Boston Huron boys and both Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central teams celebrated victories at Erie Mason’s Frank Connolly Relays – Monroe News
6. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 9 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern won a match of undefeated teams 3-1 win over Byron Center – FOX17
7. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 8 Shelby opened league play with a sweep of Mason County Central – MI Sports Now
8. BOYS SOCCER Easton Lopez scored four goals in Muskegon Mona Shores’ win over Muskegon High – Local Sports Journal
9. VOLLEYBALL Iron Mountain swept Norway during Parent Night, coming back from a 10-2 deficit in the first set – Upper Michigan Source
10. VOLLEYBALL Dearborn Heights Crestwood swept Southgate Anderson – Southgate News-Herald