Today in the MHSAA: 9/23/15
September 23, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Top-ranked soccer teams continued to face off Tuesday on the west side of Michigan, which also is mourning the passing of a major voice in both the high school and college games.
Cross Country
The Upper Peninsula Division 1 No. 3 Calumet girls finished ahead of No. 5 Houghton and others for the Calumet Invitational title, while Houghton’s boys won as well – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Boys Soccer
Division 1 No. 7 East Kentwood downed No. 20 Rockford 2-0 to move into first place in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red – Grand Rapids Press
In another battle of ranked opponents, Division 2 No. 10 Fruitport moved into first place alone in the Lakes 8 Conference with a 1-0 win over No. 7 Spring Lake – Muskegon Chronicle
Rivals Portage Northern and Portage Central met with first place in the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference East on the line, and Northern handed Central its first loss this season, 2-0 – Kalamazoo Gazette
Division 2 No. 17 DeWitt edged top-ranked Mason 1-0 to take control in the Capital Area Activities Conference Red race.
Volleyball
Class A No. 7 Romeo was pushed to seven games by rival Macomb Dakota before clinching with a 15-3 victory that included nine of a match-high 30 kills by all-stater Gia Milana – Macomb Daily
Marine City and St. Clair split the first four sets before the Mariners came away with a 17-15 win in the decider of this Macomb Area Conference Gold match – Port Huron Times-Herald
Good Reads
The wait was worth it for the Adrian Madison girls golf team, which has found immediate success since forming three years ago – Adrian Daily Telegram
West Michigan is mourning to the death of longtime radio voice Doug Wentworth, who called Calvin College men’s basketball games for 50 years and also received an MHSAA Bush Award in 2005 for his service to the high school game – Calvin College
Today in the MHSAA: 10/19/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 19, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER Plainwell downed No. 2 Richland Gull Lake 2-1 to claim a Division 2 District title – Kalamazoo Gazette
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Oxford claimed its first District title since 2014 with a 3-2 win over No. 8 Clarkston in Division 1 – Oakland Press
3. CROSS COUNTRY The Shepherd girls and Gladwin boys – the latter ranked No. 14 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – finished Jack Pine Conference title runs, Shepherd for its 14th-straight league title – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. VOLLEYBALL Madison Heights Lamphere finished a repeat run in the Macomb Area Conference Silver with a four-set win over Warren Mott – C&G Newspapers
5. BOYS SOCCER No. 11 Kingsford claimed a Division 3 District championship with a 5-1 win over Grayling – Iron Mountain Daily News
6. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 13 Davison girls and No. 10 Bay City Western boys won the Saginaw Valley League championship races – Midland Daily News
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Alma claimed a Division 3 District title with a 2-1 win over Traverse City Christian – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. CROSS COUNTRY Breckenridge swept the Mid-State Activities Conference championships at the final league jamboree, the LPD4 No. 11 girls team clinching for the second-straight year. The Breckenridge boys are an honorable mention in LPD4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD2 No. 5 Zeeland East girls and Zeeland West boys repeated as Ottawa-Kent Conference Green champions – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SOCCER Manistee advanced to a Division 3 District Final with a 3-1 win over Whitehall – CatchMark SportsNet