Today in the MHSAA: 9/22/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 22, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER Walled Lake Western clinched the Lakes Valley Conference regular-season championship with a 1-1 draw with South Lyon – Oakland Press
2. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 6 Traverse City St. Francis got past Division 4 No. 4 Leland 3-1 – Up North Live
3. GIRLS GOLF Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central won the Monroe County championship by 17 strokes, carding a 395 – Monroe News
4. BOYS TENNIS Terry Schwartzkopf coached his 100th Saginaw Valley League match for Midland Dow – top-ranked in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – and improved to 99-1 with his team’s sweep of Saginaw Heritage – Saginaw News
5. GIRLS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills – No. 8 in LPD3 – carded a 381 to win the Lakeview Invitational – Big Rapids Pioneer
6. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 8 Portage Central won the latest Portage Derby 3-1 over neighbor Northern – Kalamazoo Gazette
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow’s Emmy Sower highlighted Tri Cities Championship prelims with a meet record in the 100-yard butterfly – Midland Daily News
8. BOYS SOCCER Brighton downed rival Hartland 2-0 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. BOYS SOCCER Battle Creek Pennfield scored first, but Coldwater scored the next five goals for a league win – Coldwater Daily Reporter
10. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Ionia remained undefeated in dual meets with a win over Charlotte in their Purple Meet – Greenville Daily News
Also of note …
FOOTBALL For what’s believed to be the first time, an all-woman crew officiated a varsity football game in Michigan as Detroit Lincoln-King hosted Waterford Kettering – X (Twitter)
Today in the MHSAA: 4/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 29, 2024
1. TRACK & FIELD Grand Haven’s Seth Norder ran one of the fastest mile times in state history, 4:06.22, to win the Barnyard Invitational, and Ann Arbor Pioneer’s Rachel Forsyth also was an Elite Mile champion at Romeo – Macomb Daily | Athletic.net | Grand Haven Tribune | MLIVE-Detroit
2. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 2 Farmington Hills Mercy defeated No. 5 South Lyon and No. 8 Allen Park during a powerhouse quad played at the former – Oakland Press
3. TRACK & FIELD Reigning Lower Peninsula Division 2 champion Corunna outpaced last season’s runner-up Mason to win the boys title at the Mason Invitational, and the Bulldogs won the girls championship by half a point over Holt – Lansing State Journal | Athletic.net
4. BASEBALL Bay City John Glenn swept Gladwin, sending coach Jeff Hartt past 900 career wins – Bay City Times
5. TRACK & FIELD East Kentwood swept Charlie Janke Invitational championships at Jackson; both Falcons teams are top-ranked in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Jackson Citizen Patriot | Athletic.net
6. GIRLS SOCCER Alpena won all four games by shutout to claim the Sunrise Side Challenge Cup – Alpena News
7. GIRLS SOCCER Ovid-Elsie shut out all three of its opponents to win its Marauder Invitational – Owosso Argus-Press
8. TRACK & FIELD The Cadillac girls and Freeland boys won Clare Invitational overall championships – Cadillac News | Athletic.net
9. BASEBALL/SOFTBALL Indian River Inland Lakes swept its home invitationals; the baseball team is ranked No. 10 in Division 4 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
10. GIRLS SOCCER Saginaw Nouvel edged Division 4 No. 14 Valley Lutheran 1-0 – Saginaw News