Today in the MHSAA: 9/22/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 22, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER Walled Lake Western clinched the Lakes Valley Conference regular-season championship with a 1-1 draw with South Lyon – Oakland Press
2. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 6 Traverse City St. Francis got past Division 4 No. 4 Leland 3-1 – Up North Live
3. GIRLS GOLF Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central won the Monroe County championship by 17 strokes, carding a 395 – Monroe News
4. BOYS TENNIS Terry Schwartzkopf coached his 100th Saginaw Valley League match for Midland Dow – top-ranked in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – and improved to 99-1 with his team’s sweep of Saginaw Heritage – Saginaw News
5. GIRLS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills – No. 8 in LPD3 – carded a 381 to win the Lakeview Invitational – Big Rapids Pioneer
6. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 8 Portage Central won the latest Portage Derby 3-1 over neighbor Northern – Kalamazoo Gazette
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow’s Emmy Sower highlighted Tri Cities Championship prelims with a meet record in the 100-yard butterfly – Midland Daily News
8. BOYS SOCCER Brighton downed rival Hartland 2-0 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. BOYS SOCCER Battle Creek Pennfield scored first, but Coldwater scored the next five goals for a league win – Coldwater Daily Reporter
10. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Ionia remained undefeated in dual meets with a win over Charlotte in their Purple Meet – Greenville Daily News
Also of note …
FOOTBALL For what’s believed to be the first time, an all-woman crew officiated a varsity football game in Michigan as Detroit Lincoln-King hosted Waterford Kettering – X (Twitter)
Today in the MHSAA: 5/17/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 17, 2023
1. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 12 Parchment swept Division 4 No. 16 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep to clinch a three-peat in the Southwestern Athletic Conference Valley – WWMT
2. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mention Big Rapids swept Lakeview to finish a repeat title run in the Central State Activities Association – Big Rapids Pioneer
3. TRACK & FIELD The Clinton Township Chippewa Valley boys and Macomb Dakota girls won Macomb Area Conference Red championship meet titles – Macomb Daily
4. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 11 Sterling Heights Stevenson downed Romeo 8-2 to clinch the MAC Red title – Macomb Daily
5. BASEBALL Unranked Hartland avenged a 2022 Quarterfinal loss with a 4-3 win over Division 1 No. 2 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Clinton maintained its one-game lead in the Lenawee County Athletic Association with a sweep of Hudson – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. BASEBALL Gladwin maintained a half-game lead in the Jack Pine Conference after a split with second-place Shepherd – MI Sports Now
8. SOFTBALL Unranked Milan also held onto its lead in the Huron league with a 5-4 win over Division 2 honorable mention New Boston Huron – Monroe News
9. SOFTBALL Gladwin bounced back to stay atop the JPC after Shepherd dealt the Flying Gs their first league defeat – MI Sports Now
10. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 7 Ada Forest Hills Eastern won the first game, but unranked Mattawan won the second of a doubleheader split – FOX 17