Today In The MHSAA: 9/22/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 22, 2021
1. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 3 St. Joseph made a major move locally and statewide, downing No. 1 Richland Gull Lake 2-1 to pull into first place alone in the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
2. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 honorable mention Traverse City West sits alone atop the Big North Conference standings after sweeping former co-leader and Division 2 No. 8 Cadillac – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 No. 4 Macomb Dakota moved into first place alone in the Macomb Area Conference Red with a 3-1 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay – Macomb Daily
4. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Berkley and No. 7 Troy remain tied atop the Oakland Activities Association standings after a 1-1 draw – Oakland Press
5. CROSS COUNTRY The first Lakes 8 Activities Conference jamborees were both decided by two points, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian – ranked No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – winning the girls race and Ludington winning the boys – Ludington Daily News
6. CROSS COUNTRY Romeo swept top team finishes at the MAC Red jamboree; Romeo’s boys are No. 3 in LPD1, and the girls are ranked No. 5 – Macomb Daily
7. VOLLEYBALL North Farmington edged Berkley in five sets in a match that could eventually have OAA White title implications – Oakland Press
8. VOLLEYBALL Remus Chippewa Hills twice came back from a set down to defeat Reed City in five – Big Rapids Pioneer
9. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 13 Portage Central and Portage Northern tied for the second-straight “Portage Derby,” this one a scoreless draw – Kalamazoo Gazette
10. BOYS SOCCER Howard City Tri County handed Big Rapids its first defeat this fall, 2-0 – Big Rapids Pioneer
Today in the MHSAA: 2/19/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 19, 2024
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Grace Sobczak won two races and swam on two winning relays to lead Marquette to a third-straight Upper Peninsula Finals title – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Marquette outpaced the field by more than 100 points to win its 31st UP boys championship – MHSAA.com
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Carleton Airport edged reigning Division 2 champion Gibraltar Carlson to win their District – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOWLING Cheboygan’s girls downed Gaylord 23-7 to clinch an eighth-straight Northern Michigan Bowling Conference title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. GYMNASTICS Hartland claimed the Kensington Lakes Activities Association title with a school-record 144.300 points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. HOCKEY Drew Basha scored four goals to lead Romeo to a 6-4 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay that clinched the Macomb Area Conference Red title – Macomb Daily
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech edged Renaissance 72-70 in the Public School League Tournament final – Detroit News
8. WRESTLING Pontiac’s Adam Polk was among the undefeated who advanced from Individual Regionals – Macomb Daily
9. WRESTLING Gaylord’s Sunni LaFond will be among Ford Field returnees after winning her Individual Regional with three pins and a decision – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine handed Benton Harbor its only loss to create a shared Lakeland Conference title – Niles Daily Star
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 58-55 in the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance finished its PSL Tournament run with a 66-27 championship win over Cass Tech – Detroit Free Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City downed Manton 37-29 to claim the outright Highland Conference title – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard won the CHSL Bishop title with a 61-47 victory over Toledo Central Catholic – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL St. Louis owns a share of the Tri-Valley Conference White title thanks to a 56-34 win over Saginaw Valley Lutheran – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford claimed the Charter School Conference Tournament title with a 52-51 win over Romulus Summit Academy – Detroit News
BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned the CHSL St. Anne Tournament title with a 49-29 win over Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes – Detroit Catholic