Today In The MHSAA: 9/2/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 2, 2021
1. BOYS TENNIS Detroit Country Day downed Birmingham Seaholm 6-2; both made Lower Peninsula semifinals last season, Seaholm in Division 2 and Country Day in Division 3 – State Champs Sports Network
2. VOLLEYBALL Dowagiac’s five-set win over Plainwell was its first victory over the Trojans since at least 2006 – Niles Daily Star
3. VOLLEYBALL Kingsley improved to 9-3 with wins over Division 4 honorable mention Leland, Charlevoix and Manton – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. BOYS SOCCER Ludington ran its season-opening shutout streak to five with a 5-0 win over Whitehall – Ludington Daily News
5. VOLLEYBALL Traverse City West came back after losing the first set to defeat rival Central – Up North Live
6. BOYS TENNIS Chelsea and Ann Arbor Skyline played to a 4-4 draw; both were ranked among the top 15 in their divisions last season, Skyline in Division 1 and Chelsea in Division 2 – Chelsea Sun Times News
7. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 2 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep upped its record to 18-0 with wins over Oxford, Rochester and Holly – Oakland Press
8. BOYS SOCCER Fruitport earned its first win over Spring Lake since 2015, 4-2 – Grand Haven Tribune
9. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 3 Saginaw Valley Lutheran held off Midland Bullock Creek in a sweep – Midland Daily News
10. BOYS SOCCER Cadillac handed undefeated Big Rapids its third tie of the season – Big Rapids News
Also of note …
HEALTH & SAFETY Saline girls golf provided a great example of how sports teams are putting into play mental health training provided by West Michigan-based be nice. during MHSAA coaches meetings – WDIV
Today in the MHSAA: 10/10/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 10, 2022
1. CROSS COUNTRY Several of the state’s top teams competed at the annual Portage Invitational, with Benzie Central’s Hunter Jones setting a boys meet record in 14:37, and the following teams winning championships: Ann Arbor Pioneer (No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 1), Otsego (LPD2 No. 1), Traverse City St. Francis (LPD3 No. 1) and Johannesburg-Lewiston girls (LPD4 No. 2); and Northville (LPD1 No. 1), Pinckney (LPD2 No. 8), Hart (LPD3 No. 1) and Wyoming Potter’s House Christian boys (LPD4 No. 1) – Benzie Record Patriot | Athletic.net
2. GIRLS GOLF Top-ranked South Lyon shot a 321 to edge No. 4 Farmington Hills Mercy by seven strokes and claim a Lower Peninsula Division 2 Regional title – Oakland Press
3. BOYS SOCCER Division 4 No. 15 Bad Axe defeated Caro 5-1 to clinch the Greater Thumb Conference championship – Huron Daily Tribune
4. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING West Bloomfield freshman Elizabeth Eichbrecht won multiple races against some of the state’s top competition at the annual MISCA meet – MISCAonline.net
5. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 8 Oxford girls repeated and the No. 13 Troy boys won for the first time at the Oakland County Invitational – Oakland Press
6. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 3 Grand Rapids South Christian defeated Ada Forest Hills Eastern 4-0 to clinch the outright Ottawa-Kent Conference Gold title – FOX 17
7. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD2 No. 9 Goodrich girls and Flushing boys were champions at the Genesee Country Championships – Flint Journal
8. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD3 No. 9 Onsted girls and LPD4 No. 4 Adrian Lenawee Christian boys won Hudson Boosters Invitational titles – Adrian Daily Telegram
9. VOLLEYBALL Sault Ste. Marie defeated Escanaba twice, Houghton and Stephenson to win the Escanaba Invitational – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
10. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 honorable mention Kent City won its Dig Pink Tournament, defeating Grandville Calvin Christian in the final – Local Sports Journal