Today In The MHSAA: 9/2/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 2, 2021
1. BOYS TENNIS Detroit Country Day downed Birmingham Seaholm 6-2; both made Lower Peninsula semifinals last season, Seaholm in Division 2 and Country Day in Division 3 – State Champs Sports Network
2. VOLLEYBALL Dowagiac’s five-set win over Plainwell was its first victory over the Trojans since at least 2006 – Niles Daily Star
3. VOLLEYBALL Kingsley improved to 9-3 with wins over Division 4 honorable mention Leland, Charlevoix and Manton – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. BOYS SOCCER Ludington ran its season-opening shutout streak to five with a 5-0 win over Whitehall – Ludington Daily News
5. VOLLEYBALL Traverse City West came back after losing the first set to defeat rival Central – Up North Live
6. BOYS TENNIS Chelsea and Ann Arbor Skyline played to a 4-4 draw; both were ranked among the top 15 in their divisions last season, Skyline in Division 1 and Chelsea in Division 2 – Chelsea Sun Times News
7. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 2 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep upped its record to 18-0 with wins over Oxford, Rochester and Holly – Oakland Press
8. BOYS SOCCER Fruitport earned its first win over Spring Lake since 2015, 4-2 – Grand Haven Tribune
9. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 3 Saginaw Valley Lutheran held off Midland Bullock Creek in a sweep – Midland Daily News
10. BOYS SOCCER Cadillac handed undefeated Big Rapids its third tie of the season – Big Rapids News
Also of note …
HEALTH & SAFETY Saline girls golf provided a great example of how sports teams are putting into play mental health training provided by West Michigan-based be nice. during MHSAA coaches meetings – WDIV
Today in the MHSAA: 9/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 15, 2023
NOTE: Thursday football will be included in Monday’s “1st & Goal: 2023 Week 4 Review.”
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 2 Mendon traveled to No. 9 Colon and returned with a four-set victory – Sturgis Journal
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Elk Rapids edged Kalkaska 2-1 in a key Lake Michigan Conference matchup – MI Sports Now
3. CROSS COUNTRY Ann Arbor Pioneer finished first in both combined Southeastern Conference races; the girls team is ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the boys team is an honorable mention – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. VOLLEYBALL Zeeland West won the last two sets to get past Zeeland East in five – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS SOCCER Coldwater downed Hastings 5-2 in their “Purple Game” – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. VOLLEYBALL Carney-Nadeau had 20 aces in its sweep of Rapid River – Escanaba Daily Press
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Allen Park downed Brownstown Woodhaven 105-81 in a meeting of Downriver League hopefuls – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS SOCCER Peter Leto scored twice as Troy got past Fenton 3-0 – WJRT
9. VOLLEYBALL Stockbridge improved to 10-6-1 with victories over Webberville and Hillsdale – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey moved to 2-0-1 in Big North Conference play with a 6-0 win over Alpena – Petoskey News-Review