Today in the MHSAA: 9/2/20
September 2, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Tuesday saw high-powered clashes on a tennis court north of Mackinac Bridge and a golf course in the region to the south as northern teams dominated today’s headliners.
1. Girls Tennis: Reigning champion Ishpeming Westwood swept West Iron County in a matchup of the top two teams from the last three Upper Peninsula Division 2 Finals – Marquette Mining Journal
2. Girls Golf: Traverse City West was first, Traverse City Central second and Big Rapids third at the Titan Invitational; West is ranked No. 10 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and Big Rapids is No. 3 in LPD3 – Big Rapids News
3. Boys Soccer: Everest Noyes scored all of his team’s goals in Traverse City Central’s 5-0 win over Leland – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. Cross Country: Petoskey’s girls and Traverse City West’s boys claimed wins in five-team 2-mile races – Petoskey News-Review
5. Volleyball: Carney-Nadeau moved to 3-0 with a sweep of Bark River-Harris – Escanaba Daily Press
6. Volleyball: Ludington opened its season with a sweep at Lake City – Ludington Daily News
7. Volleyball: Manton improved to 3-0 with a sweep of Frankfort and Brethren – Cadillac News
8. Volleyball: Chassell got past Hancock 3-1 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
9. Girls Tennis: Reigning UPD1 champion Marquette earned a 7-1 victory against Iron Mountain – Iron Mountain Daily News
10. Boys Tennis: Pinckney earned a league win 7-1 over Adrian – Adrian Daily Telegram
Also of note …
Football: Frankenmuth is mourning the death of retired coach Budd Tompkins, who led the Eagles to a 34-1 record and two “mythical” state championships during his first four of eight total seasons after taking over the program in 1966 – Saginaw News
Today in the MHSAA: 4/10/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 10, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 1 Hudsonville downed Division 3 No. 1 Grand Rapids South Christian 2-0 in a matchup of top-ranked teams – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS LACROSSE Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice pulled away for a 16-10 win over rival Detroit Catholic Central – Oakland Press
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 6 Hartland added an impressive win, 3-1 over No. 10 Canton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 13 Freeland won a matchup of ranked teams 6-0 over Division 4 No. 14 Saginaw Valley Lutheran – Saginaw News
5. BOYS LACROSSE Detroit Country Day downed Grand Ledge 13-8 in another matchup of top teams statewide – WILX
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 12 Muskegon Mona Shores and Reeths-Puffer played to a 1-1 draw – Local Sports Journal
7. SOFTBALL Coleman swept Breckenridge, earning Comets coach Chad Klopf his 300th win on the diamond – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. BOYS GOLF Union City shot a 188 to edge reigning Big 8 Conference champion Quincy in the opening jamboree – Coldwater Daily Reporter
9. SOFTBALL Hamilton combined to hit nine home runs during a sweep of Fruitport – Holland Sentinel
10. BASEBALL Division 4 No. 4 Indian River Inland Lakes edged Onaway twice, 4-3 and 9-8 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune