Today in the MHSAA: 9/2/20
September 2, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Tuesday saw high-powered clashes on a tennis court north of Mackinac Bridge and a golf course in the region to the south as northern teams dominated today’s headliners.
1. Girls Tennis: Reigning champion Ishpeming Westwood swept West Iron County in a matchup of the top two teams from the last three Upper Peninsula Division 2 Finals – Marquette Mining Journal
2. Girls Golf: Traverse City West was first, Traverse City Central second and Big Rapids third at the Titan Invitational; West is ranked No. 10 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and Big Rapids is No. 3 in LPD3 – Big Rapids News
3. Boys Soccer: Everest Noyes scored all of his team’s goals in Traverse City Central’s 5-0 win over Leland – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. Cross Country: Petoskey’s girls and Traverse City West’s boys claimed wins in five-team 2-mile races – Petoskey News-Review
5. Volleyball: Carney-Nadeau moved to 3-0 with a sweep of Bark River-Harris – Escanaba Daily Press
6. Volleyball: Ludington opened its season with a sweep at Lake City – Ludington Daily News
7. Volleyball: Manton improved to 3-0 with a sweep of Frankfort and Brethren – Cadillac News
8. Volleyball: Chassell got past Hancock 3-1 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
9. Girls Tennis: Reigning UPD1 champion Marquette earned a 7-1 victory against Iron Mountain – Iron Mountain Daily News
10. Boys Tennis: Pinckney earned a league win 7-1 over Adrian – Adrian Daily Telegram
Also of note …
Football: Frankenmuth is mourning the death of retired coach Budd Tompkins, who led the Eagles to a 34-1 record and two “mythical” state championships during his first four of eight total seasons after taking over the program in 1966 – Saginaw News
Today in the MHSAA: 4/25/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 25, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Lilah Smith scored both goals as Division 2 No. 2 Richland Gull Lake defeated Division 1 No. 3 Portage Central 2-1 – Kalamazoo Gazette
2. SOFTBALL No. 7 Macomb Dakota downed honorable mention Lake Orion 7-5 in a rematch of a 2023 Division 1 Regional Final – Macomb Daily
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 14 Midland Dow came back to secure a 3-3 draw with Division 2 No. 6 Midland High – Midland Daily News
4. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 14 Southgate Anderson got past Brownstown Woodhaven 6-2 in Downriver League play – Southgate News-Herald
5. BOYS GOLF Duncan Robinson and Traverse City West won the Cadillac Invitational – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. BASEBALL Byron Center bounced back from losing the first two games to Division 1 No. 19 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central by claiming the third 4-1 – Grand Rapids Press
7. GIRLS SOCCER Hadley Fox scored both goals in Big Rapids’ 2-0 win over Newaygo – Big Rapids Pioneer
8. GIRLS SOCCER Emmy Creed scored three goals in Division 4 top-ranked North Muskegon’s 6-1 win over Whitehall – CatchMark SportsNet
9. GIRLS SOCCER Pinconning guaranteed its most successful season since 2016 with a 4-0 win over Midland Bullock Creek – Bay City Times
10. TRACK & FIELD Mason County Eastern swept team first places at the latest West Michigan D League jamboree – Ludington Daily News