Today in the MHSAA: 9/21/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 21, 2022
1. GIRLS GOLF No. 2 Brighton edged top-ranked Northville 162-168, the Bulldogs’ first victory over the four-time reigning Lower Peninsula Division 1 champion since they became league opponents in 2018 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. CROSS COUNTRY A loaded tri saw the LPD1 top-ranked Northville boys finish ahead of No. 2 Plymouth and No. 6 Brighton and the No. 3 Brighton girls outpace No. 5 Northville and Plymouth – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 10 Traverse City Christian avenged last year’s District loss to No. 7 Elk Rapids with a 3-2 victory – Up North Live
4. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 No. 7 Clarkston earned a key Oakland Activities Association Red win over honorable mention Lake Orion in four sets – Oakland Press
5. VOLLEYBALL Spring Lake won the final two sets to get past Division 2 honorable mention Fruitport in five – MuskegonSports.com
6. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 honorable mention Grand Blanc earned a five-set win over rival Davison – Mid-Michigan Now
7. VOLLEYBALL Navea Gauthier went over 1,000 career kills as just a sophomore as Division 3 No. 8 Shelby swept Ravenna – Local Sports Journal
8. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey kept its title hopes alive in the Big North Conference with a 2-1 win at Traverse City Central – Petoskey News-Review
9. VOLLEYBALL Hart came back from a 2-0 deficit to defeat Mason County Central in five sets – Ludington Daily News
10. VOLLEYBALL After losing the first set, Charlevoix won the next three to defeat Boyne City – Petoskey News-Review
Also of note …
CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD Flint Carman-Ainsworth coach Kenn Domerese announced his retirement after leading four teams to MHSAA Finals championships over nearly five decades – Flint Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 9/7/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 7, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER Denin Oglecevac scored three goals as Riverview downed Division 3 No. 12 Grosse Ile 5-1 – Southgate News-Herald
2. BOYS SOCCER Flushing edged Division 2 No. 15 Flint Kearsley 2-1, and Division 3 No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic drew with Saginaw Heritage 1-1 – WNEM
3. CROSS COUNTRY The Muskegon Western Michigan Christian girls and Wyoming Potter’s House Christian boys won the first Alliance League jamboree titles – Local Sports Journal
4. BOYS TENNIS Holland Christian – No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – won three doubles flights on the way to edging Holland High 5-3 – Holland Sentinel
5. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 7 Traverse City St. Francis earned a sweep of Charlevoix – Up North Live
6. GIRLS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills continued to build on its league lead with a jamboree win at Katke in Big Rapids – Big Rapids Pioneer
7. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 8 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s remains undefeated in league play after a 2-1 win over Dearborn Divine Child – Oakland Press
8. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 10 Linden scored with nine minutes to play to get past Goodrich 3-2 – Mid-Michigan Now
9. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow followed Emmy Sower among standouts in defeating Saginaw Heritage and Flint Powers – Midland Daily News
10. BOYS TENNIS LPD3 No. 10 St. Joseph remains undefeated after a 6-2 win over Stevensville Lakeshore – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium