Today in the MHSAA: 9/21/18
September 21, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Volleyball: Division 2 No. 8 Spring Lake came back from dropping the third and fourth sets to finish a win over honorable mention Grand Rapids Catholic Central – Local Sports Journal
2. Volleyball: Division 4 No. 2 Camden-Frontier ran its winning streak to 13 with a sweep of Hillsdale Academy – Hillsdale Daily News
3. Boys Soccer: Aidan Day scored his 48th career goal to set his school’s record as Alpena tied Petoskey – Alpena News
4. Volleyball: Division 1 No. 7 Hudsonville edged Grand Haven in four sets, winning three by three or fewer points – Grand Haven Tribune
5. Volleyball: Utica Eisenhower downed Macomb Dakota in a matchup of teams that entered undefeated in Macomb Area Conference Red play – Macomb Daily
6. Boys Soccer: Zach Riordan scored five goals for Division 4 No. 5 Adrian Lenawee Christian in its win over Brooklyn Columbia Central – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. Volleyball: Division 2 honorable mention Cadillac swept Traverse City West to finish the first half of the Big North Conference schedule undefeated – Cadillac News
8. Boys Soccer: Will Flewelling scored twice as Division 3 No. 4 Ludington downed Manistee 3-1 – MI Sports Now
9. Volleyball: Marquette remained undefeated with a sweep of rival Escanaba – Escanaba Daily Press
10. Boys Soccer: Walled Lake Northern downed Lakes Valley Conference leader Milford 3-1 – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now