Today in the MHSAA: 9/21/16
September 21, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
After a day away, “Today” returns with highlights of the past two, including some impressive volleyball upsets coming out of the Traverse City area, a few more in soccer as well, and the end to a lengthy win streak in swimming & diving.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Cross Country
Alpena’s Mitchell Day remains one of the state’s most dominant runners, and he finished nearly a minute ahead of the field at Tuesday’s Big North Conference race – Alpena News
The Grosse Ile girls and boys both won this season’s first Huron League races Tuesday as both seek to repeat as champions – Southgate News-Herald
Boys Soccer
Hillsdale Academy, No. 12 in Division 4, earned a 5-0 win over rival Hillsdale High on Monday – Hillsdale Daily News
Unranked Midland Dow remained undefeated at 11-0-1 on Monday with a 3-1 win over Flint Powers Catholic, ranked No. 4 in Division 3 – Midland Daily News
Unranked Grand Haven upset Division 1 No. 10 East Kentwood 2-0 in overtime Tuesday – Grand Haven Tribune
Girls Swimming & Diving
Brighton downed Dexter 98-88 on Tuesday, its first win over the Dreadnaughts in 22 years. Both are top programs; Dexter is top-ranked in Lower Peninsula Division 2, and Brighton is No. 9 in Division 1 – Livingston Daily
Volleyball
Saginaw Heritage remained undefeated in Saginaw Valley League play with a 3-1 win over Midland Dow on Tuesday – Saginaw News
Utica Eisenhower won a matchup of Division 1 honorable mentions, downing Macomb Dakota in five sets Tuesday – Macomb Daily
The northern Lower Peninsula saw a pair of upsets Tuesday as Kingsley downed Class D No. 3 Leland and Fife Lake Forest Area got past Class D No. 4 Onaway – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Today in the MHSAA: 3/11/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 11, 2024
1. HOCKEY Top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central and Byron Center and unranked Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood won Finals championships – MHSAA.com
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford/Sparta ran its team championship streak to three, led by Division 2 individual champion Hailey Hill, and Farmington United’s Leah Hodge claimed the Division 1 individual title – MHSAA.com
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Ann Arbor Pioneer, Birmingham Groves and Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood all repeated as Finals champions – MHSAA.com
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Sanford Meridian clinched a Division 3 District title with a 59-47 win over reigning Finals champion Hemlock – Midland Daily News
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Breckenridge clinched its first District championship, edging Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 46-44 in Division 4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Royal Oak also won its first District title, also by two points 43-41 over Warren Cousino in Division 1 – Oakland Press
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Armada clinched its first District title in 42 years with a 49-29 win over Yale in Division 2 – Macomb Daily
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Byron Center downed East Kentwood 47-44 in overtime to advance in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lansing Catholic avenged its recent loss to Portland with a 56-37 Division 2 District Final victory – Lansing State Journal
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated reigning Division 4 runner-up Baraga 63-31 in a District Final – Marquette Mining Journal