Today in the MHSAA: 9/20/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 20, 2022
1. BOYS SOCCER South Lyons shut out Waterford Kettering to clinch the outright Lakes Valley Conference championship – Oakland Press
2. GIRLS GOLF Grand Ledge shot a 364 to win the Tullymore Invitational – Local Sports Journal
3. GIRLS GOLF Battle Creek Lakeview – No. 15 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – took back the All-City championship – Battle Creek Enquirer
4. VOLLEYBALL Beaverton came back from a two-set deficit to defeat Sanford Meridian in five – Midland Daily News
5. CROSS COUNTRY Harbor Springs swept championships at the Inland Lakes Invitational; the Harbor Springs girls are No. 4 in LPD4, and the boys team is ranked No. 6 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune | Athletic.net
6. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 5 Holland Christian scored the game’s lone goal late to get past Allendale – FOX 17
7. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Elk Rapids extended its winning streak to eight games with a victory over Kalkaska – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. VOLLEYBALL St. Clair Shores Lakeview defeated Lake Shore in four sets to claim the “Wars in the Shores” – Macomb Daily
9. GIRLS GOLF Otsego shot a 186 to edge Plainwell by a stroke in the latest Wolverine Conference jamboree – Joe Insider
10. BOYS TENNIS LPD3 No. 6 Holland Christian defeated Holland High 6-2 – Holland Sentinel
Today in the MHSAA: 2/19/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 19, 2024
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Grace Sobczak won two races and swam on two winning relays to lead Marquette to a third-straight Upper Peninsula Finals title – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Marquette outpaced the field by more than 100 points to win its 31st UP boys championship – MHSAA.com
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Carleton Airport edged reigning Division 2 champion Gibraltar Carlson to win their District – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOWLING Cheboygan’s girls downed Gaylord 23-7 to clinch an eighth-straight Northern Michigan Bowling Conference title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. GYMNASTICS Hartland claimed the Kensington Lakes Activities Association title with a school-record 144.300 points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. HOCKEY Drew Basha scored four goals to lead Romeo to a 6-4 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay that clinched the Macomb Area Conference Red title – Macomb Daily
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech edged Renaissance 72-70 in the Public School League Tournament final – Detroit News
8. WRESTLING Pontiac’s Adam Polk was among the undefeated who advanced from Individual Regionals – Macomb Daily
9. WRESTLING Gaylord’s Sunni LaFond will be among Ford Field returnees after winning her Individual Regional with three pins and a decision – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine handed Benton Harbor its only loss to create a shared Lakeland Conference title – Niles Daily Star
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 58-55 in the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance finished its PSL Tournament run with a 66-27 championship win over Cass Tech – Detroit Free Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City downed Manton 37-29 to claim the outright Highland Conference title – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard won the CHSL Bishop title with a 61-47 victory over Toledo Central Catholic – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL St. Louis owns a share of the Tri-Valley Conference White title thanks to a 56-34 win over Saginaw Valley Lutheran – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford claimed the Charter School Conference Tournament title with a 52-51 win over Romulus Summit Academy – Detroit News
BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned the CHSL St. Anne Tournament title with a 49-29 win over Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes – Detroit Catholic