Today in the MHSAA: 9/20/18
September 20, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Girls Golf: St. Joseph clinched its seventh straight Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference West championship with a jamboree win in Portage – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
2. Volleyball: In a matchup of ranked Jack Pine Conference foes, Division 3 No. 9 Houghton Lake downed No. 6 Beaverton in four sets – MI Sports Now
3. Boys Soccer: Cadillac earned its first win ever over Traverse City West, which opened in 1997 – Cadillac News
4. Girls Golf: Utica Eisenhower shot a 353 to win the 10-team Macomb County Invitational championship – C&G Newspapers
5. Volleyball: Richland Gull Lake upset Division 1 No. 6 Battle Creek Lakeview in four sets after dropping the first 28-26 – JoeInsider.com
6. Boys Soccer: First-place Brownstown Woodhaven downed second-place Gibraltar Carlson 3-2 in Downriver League play – Southgate News-Herald
7. Cross Country: Bloomingdale swept the girls and boys races at the first Southwest 10 Conference jamboree – Sturgis Journal
8. Boys Soccer: Holland Christian earned a second win over rival Holland this season, 1-0 on “Night of the Nets” – Holland Sentinel
9. Boys Soccer: Grand Blanc shut out rival Flint Powers Catholic 2-0 – WJRT
10. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 5 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian continued to shine with a sweep of Muskegon Catholic Central – Local Sports Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now