Today in the MHSAA: 9/20/18
September 20, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Girls Golf: St. Joseph clinched its seventh straight Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference West championship with a jamboree win in Portage – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
2. Volleyball: In a matchup of ranked Jack Pine Conference foes, Division 3 No. 9 Houghton Lake downed No. 6 Beaverton in four sets – MI Sports Now
3. Boys Soccer: Cadillac earned its first win ever over Traverse City West, which opened in 1997 – Cadillac News
4. Girls Golf: Utica Eisenhower shot a 353 to win the 10-team Macomb County Invitational championship – C&G Newspapers
5. Volleyball: Richland Gull Lake upset Division 1 No. 6 Battle Creek Lakeview in four sets after dropping the first 28-26 – JoeInsider.com
6. Boys Soccer: First-place Brownstown Woodhaven downed second-place Gibraltar Carlson 3-2 in Downriver League play – Southgate News-Herald
7. Cross Country: Bloomingdale swept the girls and boys races at the first Southwest 10 Conference jamboree – Sturgis Journal
8. Boys Soccer: Holland Christian earned a second win over rival Holland this season, 1-0 on “Night of the Nets” – Holland Sentinel
9. Boys Soccer: Grand Blanc shut out rival Flint Powers Catholic 2-0 – WJRT
10. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 5 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian continued to shine with a sweep of Muskegon Catholic Central – Local Sports Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 9/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 15, 2023
NOTE: Thursday football will be included in Monday’s “1st & Goal: 2023 Week 4 Review.”
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 2 Mendon traveled to No. 9 Colon and returned with a four-set victory – Sturgis Journal
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Elk Rapids edged Kalkaska 2-1 in a key Lake Michigan Conference matchup – MI Sports Now
3. CROSS COUNTRY Ann Arbor Pioneer finished first in both combined Southeastern Conference races; the girls team is ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the boys team is an honorable mention – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. VOLLEYBALL Zeeland West won the last two sets to get past Zeeland East in five – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS SOCCER Coldwater downed Hastings 5-2 in their “Purple Game” – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. VOLLEYBALL Carney-Nadeau had 20 aces in its sweep of Rapid River – Escanaba Daily Press
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Allen Park downed Brownstown Woodhaven 105-81 in a meeting of Downriver League hopefuls – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS SOCCER Peter Leto scored twice as Troy got past Fenton 3-0 – WJRT
9. VOLLEYBALL Stockbridge improved to 10-6-1 with victories over Webberville and Hillsdale – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey moved to 2-0-1 in Big North Conference play with a 6-0 win over Alpena – Petoskey News-Review