Today in the MHSAA: 9/19/18
September 19, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Girls Golf: Traverse City West, No. 10 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, won the Frank Altmore Invitational in Midland with Anika Dy shooting a course record 63 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. Boys soccer: Division 1 No. 3 Portage Central edged rival Portage Northern 2-1 in the latest matchup of their intense rivalry – Kalamazoo Gazette
3. Volleyball: Division 2 No. 8 Spring Lake came back after losing the first set to defeat Comstock Park in four – Grand Haven Tribune
4. Volleyball: Escanaba came back from an 0-2 deficit to defeat Gladstone in five sets – Escanaba Daily Press
5. Boys Soccer: Division 1 top-ranked Troy Athens stayed undefeated with a 4-0 win over rival Athens – Oakland Press
6. Cross Country: McBain’s girls and boys – both ranked No. 8 in LPD3 – swept team first places at the first Highland Conference jamboree of this season – Cadillac News
7. Boys Soccer: Division 1 No. 2 Detroit Catholic Central improved to 10-3-1 with a key league win, 1-0, over Detroit U-D Jesuit – Observer & Eccentric
8. Cross Country: Grosse Ile took the girls team win and both individual first places at the first Huron League jamboree; the girls team is No. 12 in LPD2 – Southgate News-Herald
9. Boys soccer: Cadillac scored in the final minutes to get past Traverse City Central – MI Sports Now
10. Boys Soccer: Rochester Hills Stoney Creek scored all of its goals during the second half of a 4-0 win over Rochester – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 1/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 29, 2024
1. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Allen Park and Grosse Ile were champions at the 21st Wyandotte Roosevelt Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
2. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 6 Constantine was first, Division 2 No. 9 St. Joseph second and Stevensville Lakeshore third at the Berrien County Invitational – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 1 champion Rockford downed 2023 Division 2 champion Lansing Catholic 55-48 – WOOD TV
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 1 Lowell defeated Division 3 top-ranked Dundee 42-27 – Twitter
5. WRESTLING Gaylord hosted and won the 39-team Northern Michigan Championships – Petoskey News-Review
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 3 Clarkston downed M-1 Unified 6-1 to clinch a share of the Oakland Activities Association Red championship – Oakland Press
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln handed East Lansing its first loss, 62-54 – Detroit News
8. BOWLING The Grand Haven boys and Division 1 No. 10 Zeeland girls won Muskegon Reeths-Puffer’s Rocket Invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Northview handed North Farmington its first loss, 57-51 – Grand Rapids Press
10. GYMNASTICS Hartland remained undefeated this season by defeating Howell, Brighton and Novi in a quad meet – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Carson Vis went over 1,000 career points in Grand Rapids South Christian’s 75-44 win over Kenowa Hills – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Donny Yeager went over 1,000 career points in Saginaw Nouvel’s 78-27 victory over St. Louis – Saginaw News