Today in the MHSAA: 9/19/18
September 19, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Girls Golf: Traverse City West, No. 10 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, won the Frank Altmore Invitational in Midland with Anika Dy shooting a course record 63 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. Boys soccer: Division 1 No. 3 Portage Central edged rival Portage Northern 2-1 in the latest matchup of their intense rivalry – Kalamazoo Gazette
3. Volleyball: Division 2 No. 8 Spring Lake came back after losing the first set to defeat Comstock Park in four – Grand Haven Tribune
4. Volleyball: Escanaba came back from an 0-2 deficit to defeat Gladstone in five sets – Escanaba Daily Press
5. Boys Soccer: Division 1 top-ranked Troy Athens stayed undefeated with a 4-0 win over rival Athens – Oakland Press
6. Cross Country: McBain’s girls and boys – both ranked No. 8 in LPD3 – swept team first places at the first Highland Conference jamboree of this season – Cadillac News
7. Boys Soccer: Division 1 No. 2 Detroit Catholic Central improved to 10-3-1 with a key league win, 1-0, over Detroit U-D Jesuit – Observer & Eccentric
8. Cross Country: Grosse Ile took the girls team win and both individual first places at the first Huron League jamboree; the girls team is No. 12 in LPD2 – Southgate News-Herald
9. Boys soccer: Cadillac scored in the final minutes to get past Traverse City Central – MI Sports Now
10. Boys Soccer: Rochester Hills Stoney Creek scored all of its goals during the second half of a 4-0 win over Rochester – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 12/11/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 11, 2023
1. HOCKEY Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central downed No. 2 Brighton 7-1 to highlight the KLAA-MIHL Showcase; of note, the Bulldogs were without multiple all-staters – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. WRESTLING Division 3 top-ranked Dundee was first and Division 2 No. 1 Lowell second at the Grappler Gold Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. WRESTLING Hastings finished first and Montague second at the East Jackson Girls Wrestling Tournament – CatchMark SportsNet
4. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Hartland defeated Division 2 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 3-1 also at the KLAA-MIHL Showcase – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. WRESTLING White Pigeon went 5-0 at the Lansing Waverly Invitational, earning coach Jay Sosinski his 400th win along the way – Sturgis Journal
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Gabby Piepho made a school-record eight 3-pointers to lead Howell past Farmington Hills Mercy 60-59 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls and Niles' boys both earned three-peats at the Trojan Baker Bash – Coldwater Daily Reporter | Niles Daily Star
8. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 7 Marquette finished a weekend sweep of No. 10 Sault Ste. Marie with a 4-2 victory – Upper Michigan Source
9. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 8 Hancock downed Division 2 No. 7 Saginaw Heritage 5-2 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Josiah Brabson went over 1,000 career points as Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian downed Boyne Falls 64-38 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
Also of note ...
WRESTLING Reed City went 4-1 at the Big Rapids Invitational as twins Izaiah and Elijah Lentz both earned their 100th career victories – Big Rapids Pioneer