Today in the MHSAA: 9/19/16
September 19, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The top runners in Michigan were among those who separated themselves from the field over the weekend, as a pair of familiar champions won the biggest races so far in cross country.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Cross County
Arguably the most anticipated regular-season event, the Spartan Invitational at Michigan State, saw Corunna’s Noah Jacobs and Battle Creek Lakeview’s Megan Farrell continue dominating falls with individual wins in the “elite” races – RunMichigan.com
The Harbor Springs boys and girls teams swept the Ellsworth "House on the Hill" Invitational races – Petoskey News
Boys Soccer
Battle Creek Lakeview claimed its all-city tournament title with a 2-1 win over Battle Creek Central – Battle Creek Enquirer
Unranked Saline earned a 1-1 tie against Division 1 No. 6 Brighton, breaking the Bulldogs’ eight-game winning streak – Livingston Daily
Volleyball
Class D No. 9 North Adams-Jerome won the Onsted Invitational, handing Adrian Madison its third loss in a tournament championship match this fall – Adrian Daily Telegram
Niles won the 21-team Portage Northern Invitational against a field including Class B No. 3 Buchanan, which it beat in the championship match – NilesAthletics.com
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2023
1. HOCKEY Flint Powers Catholic won its first Finals championship, Detroit Catholic Central became the first champion to not allow a goal during the postseason and Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice won its second title in three years – MHSAA.com
2. GYMNASTICS Rockford repeated as Finals team champion, and Grand Ledge swept Saturday’s individual competitions – MHSAA.com
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Birmingham Groves won its first Finals title since 2010, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood its first since 2017, and Ann Arbor Pioneer claimed its third straight – MHSAA.com
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s downed Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 57-50 in a Division 1 District Final – Oakland Press
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Michigan Collegiate edged Warren Lincoln 60-55 in a Division 2 District championship game – MLIVE-Detroit
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Menominee advanced in Division 3 with a 60-54 win over Iron Mountain – Eagle Herald
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Michigan Center avenged a pair of regular-season losses with a 49-46 Division 3 District Final win over Napoleon – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac defeated Hart 56-32 in a Division 2 decider, delivering the Pirates their only loss – MI Sports Now
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Fruitport Calvary Christian clinched its first District title in this sport, downing Muskegon Heights Academy 59-46 in Division 4 – Grand Haven Tribune
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Hamilton claimed its first District title since 1987 with an 80-51 win over Allegan in Division 2 – Holland Sentinel
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL East Grand Rapids’ Macy Brown was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award winner – Detroit Free Press