Today in the MHSAA: 9/18/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 18, 2023
1. CROSS COUNTRY The Ann Arbor Pioneer girls – No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – and No. 2 Brighton boys (on a tie-breaker) won Spartan Elite races at the Michigan State Spartan Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Athletic.net
2. BOYS SOCCER Marquette traveled downstate and defeated Gaylord, Harbor Springs and Kalkaska to win the Suttons Bay Weber Invitational – Marquette Mining Journal
3. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 No. 6 Temperance Bedford improved to 30-1 with a championship at the Ypsilanti Lincoln Invitational – Monroe News
4. VOLLEYBALL Traverse City Central swept Division 3 No. 7 Traverse City St. Francis to clinch the Cadillac Invitational title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD4 No. 6 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian girls were among champions at the Sparta Invitational – Local Sports Journal | Athletic.net
6. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 2 Romeo girls and No. 7 Oxford boys were among several champions at the 55th Holly Duane Raffin Festival of Races – Athletic.net
7. VOLLEYBALL Homer came back after losing the first set to defeat Parma Western and clinch the championship win at the Spring Arbor Tournament – Jackson Citizen Patriot
8. CROSS COUNTRY The Reed City and Mason County Eastern teams swept titles at the Evart Invitational; Mason County Eastern’s girls are No. 11 in LPD4, and the boys are No. 3 – Big Rapids Pioneer | Ludington Daily News | Athletic.net
9. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 7 Adrian Lenawee Christian won the Eaton Rapids Invitational, and Mackenzie Scheid went over 1,000 career kills for runner-up Coldwater – Coldwater Daily Reporter
10. VOLLEYBALL Niles Brandywine finished an undefeated day as champion at the New Buffalo Invitational – Niles Daily Star
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2023
1. SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Mendon defeated host and No. 2-ranked Holton in the final and honorable mention Indian River Inland Lakes and No. 4 Hillman to get there in clinching the Red Devil Invitational title – Sturgis Journal
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 3 Richland Gull Lake bounced back from a Wednesday loss to defeat Division 3 top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian 1-0 – Kalamazoo Gazette
3. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 13 Bay City Western won big over Division 2 No. 5 Bay City John Glenn in the Bay County Championship final – Bay City Times
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 4 Spring Lake downed Division 4 No. 3 North Muskegon 6-2 – CatchMark SportsNet
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 5 Hudsonville downed Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 5-0 – Grand Rapids Press
6. BOYS GOLF Belding shot a 332 to win the Ionia County Shootout for the first time – Greenville Daily News
7. BOYS GOLF Grand Rapids West Catholic was the overall winner at the Kent City Invitational with a 330 – Local Sports Journal
8. GIRLS SOCCER After defeating Division 3 No. 5 Essexville Garber 3-2 in pool play, Bay City Western clinched the Bay County championship with a big win over Bay City Central – Bay City Times
9. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 3 Essexville Garber defeated Bay City Central to clinch a third-straight Bay County title – Bay City Times
10. BASEBALL Flushing swept Division 2 No. 15 Frankenmuth 8-5 in eight innings and 6-5 – Mid-Michigan Now
Also of note …
HOCKEY Houghton coach Corey Markham announced his retirement – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette