Today In The MHSAA: 9/17/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 17, 2021
1. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 top-ranked Richland Gull Lake handed a first defeat this season to Division 1 No. 14 Portage Central, 4-1 – Kalamazoo Gazette
2. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian swept No. 6 Farmington Hills Mercy in their first of what likely will be a few matchups this season – Oakland Press
3. BOYS SOCCER Jack Spencer broke the Elk Rapids shutout record with his 40th in goal as his Division 3 No. 8 Elks downed No. 13 Boyne City 2-0 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. GIRLS GOLF Gibraltar Carlson shot a 365 to win the Southgate Anderson Invitational by 11 strokes – Monroe News
5. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 6 Fruitport earned an important 1-1 draw with Division 3 No. 2 Holland Christian – Grand Haven Tribune
6. BOYS SOCCER Hartland earned its first win over Brighton since 2006, 2-1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton – an honorable mention in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – opened its new natatorium with a 105-60 win over Dearborn Edsel Ford – Southgate News-Herald
8. VOLLEYBALL Beaverton came back after losing the first set to defeat Gladwin in five – Midland Daily News
9. VOLLEYBALL Fenton defeated reigning league champ Holly for the first time in three years, 3-0 – WJRT
10. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 12 Frankenmuth won by shutout for the second day in a row, this time 3-0 over Freeland – Saginaw News
Also of note …
MHSAA Executive Director Mark Uyl has been named to the Board of Directors for the National Association of Sports Officials. He previously served from 2011-15 including as board char in 2015 – NFHS
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel
5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News
7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News
10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News