Today In The MHSAA: 9/17/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 17, 2021
1. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 top-ranked Richland Gull Lake handed a first defeat this season to Division 1 No. 14 Portage Central, 4-1 – Kalamazoo Gazette
2. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian swept No. 6 Farmington Hills Mercy in their first of what likely will be a few matchups this season – Oakland Press
3. BOYS SOCCER Jack Spencer broke the Elk Rapids shutout record with his 40th in goal as his Division 3 No. 8 Elks downed No. 13 Boyne City 2-0 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. GIRLS GOLF Gibraltar Carlson shot a 365 to win the Southgate Anderson Invitational by 11 strokes – Monroe News
5. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 6 Fruitport earned an important 1-1 draw with Division 3 No. 2 Holland Christian – Grand Haven Tribune
6. BOYS SOCCER Hartland earned its first win over Brighton since 2006, 2-1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton – an honorable mention in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – opened its new natatorium with a 105-60 win over Dearborn Edsel Ford – Southgate News-Herald
8. VOLLEYBALL Beaverton came back after losing the first set to defeat Gladwin in five – Midland Daily News
9. VOLLEYBALL Fenton defeated reigning league champ Holly for the first time in three years, 3-0 – WJRT
10. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 12 Frankenmuth won by shutout for the second day in a row, this time 3-0 over Freeland – Saginaw News
Also of note …
MHSAA Executive Director Mark Uyl has been named to the Board of Directors for the National Association of Sports Officials. He previously served from 2011-15 including as board char in 2015 – NFHS
Today in the MHSAA: 5/1/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 1, 2023
1. TRACK & FIELD The Detroit Renaissance girls and Ann Arbor Huron boys won the 9th Courageous Invitational at Wayne State, with Huron’s Braxton Brann and Oak Park’s Kylee King among standouts – Athletic.net
2. GIRLS TENNIS Lower Peninsula Division 3 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood downed No. 2 Chelsea 6-2 – Chelsea Sun Times News
3. TRACK & FIELD Ann Arbor Pioneer’s Rachel Forsyth and New Baltimore Anchor Bay’s Thomas Westphal won the elite mile race at the annual Barnyard Invitational in Romeo – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS SOCCER Plainwell handed Division 1 No. 8 Mattawan its first loss this season, 3-0 – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 2 Rochester won a key Oakland Activities Association Red match over Troy 2-1 – Oakland Press
6. TRACK & FIELD The Hart boys and Pewamo-Westphalia girls won at the Kent City Elite Invitational – Local Sports Journal
7. TRACK & FIELD Traverse City West swept titles at the Mount Pleasant Oiler Invitational; West’s girls are No. 2 in LPD1, and the boys are No. 5 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 5 Bay City John Glenn defeated Division 3 No. 16 North Muskegon and Whitehall at the Whitehall Invitational – CatchMark SportsNet
9. TRACK & FIELD The Kingsley girls and Reed City boys were champions at the Reed City Coyote Invitational – Cadillac News
10. TRACK & FIELD The Corunna boys and Chelsea girls were victorious at the Mason Invitational – Owosso Argus-Press