Today in the MHSAA: 9/16/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 16, 2022
1. GIRLS GOLF Grand Rapids Catholic Central – No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – shot a 339 to win the Montague Invitational by 10 strokes – Local Sports Journal
2. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 honorable mention White Lake Lakeland continued its undefeated start with a sweep of Rochester Adams – Oakland Press
3. BOYS SOCCER Leland shut out Division 3 No. 9 Traverse City Christian 1-0 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Saline – No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – nearly doubled up Ann Arbor Huron 123-62 – Saline Post
5. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 13 Grand Haven moved to 7-0-3 with Cade LaRose scoring all four goals in a win over Grandville – MuskegonSports.com
6. CROSS COUNTRY Mackinaw City swept the second Northern Lakes Conference meets – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
7. VOLLEYBALL Brimley won the final two sets to defeat Cedarville/DeTour in five – MI Sports Now
8. BOYS SOCCER Greenville dealt Ionia its second loss, 3-0 – Greenville Daily News
9. BOYS SOCCER Birmingham Seaholm and Bloomfield Hills played to a 1-1 draw – Oakland Press
10. BOYS SOCCER Traverse City West won big in its rivalry matchup with Traverse City Central – Up North Live
Also of note …
CONFERENCE CHANGES Jackson Lumen Christi will be moving to the Detroit Catholic League, and the Greater Lansing Activities Conference has three schools on the move – Jackson Citizen Patriot | Lansing State Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 2/15/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 15, 2024
1. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland extended its state-best Regional title streak to 23 with a 55-22 win over No. 7 Clarkston in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Carter Patrick became Cass City’s all-time leading scorer in pacing his team to a 53-41 win over Reese to clinch the outright Greater Thumb Conference West championship – WJRT
3. WRESTLING No. 3 Temperance Bedford also is returning to the Division 1 Quarterfinals after a 38-19 win over No. 10 Westland John Glenn – Monroe News
4. WRESTLING No. 2 St. Louis claimed its fourth-straight Division 4 Regional title with wins over Muskegon Catholic Central and No. 10 Lakeview – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. WRESTLING No. 6 Manchester ended New Lothrop’s 23-year Regional title streak and then defeated Memphis to advance in Division 4 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
6. HOCKEY Traverse City Central locked up the Big North Conference title with a 3-2 win over Petoskey – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. BOWLING The Wyandotte Roosevelt boys joined the previously-clinching Brownstown Woodhaven girls in claiming a Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING No. 7 Hart claimed a fifth-straight Regional title with a Division 3 win over Gladwin – CatchMark SportsNet
9. WRESTLING No. 5 Bronson ran its Regional title streak to three with wins over Mendon and Springport in Division 4 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
10. WRESTLING No. 6 Three Rivers defeated Stevensville Lakeshore in Division 2, and Constantine downed Dowagiac in Division 3 to secure Regional titles – Sturgis Journal