Today In The MHSAA: 9/16/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 16, 2021
1. BOYS SOCCER Undefeated Saline handed Ann Arbor Pioneer its first defeat, 2-1 in Southeastern Conference Red play – Saline Post
2. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 5 Cadillac won the final two sets to get past Traverse City Central in five – Cadillac News
3. GIRLS GOLF Traverse City Central shot a 348 to win the Ogemaw Heights Invitational – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
4. BOYS SOCCER Ogemaw Heights gave Division 4 No. 7 McBain Northern Michigan Christian its first loss, 2-0 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 15 Clio handed Owosso its first defeat in league play and second overall, 3-0 – WJRT
6. BOYS SOCCER Armando Sanchez scored four goals for Fennville in its shutout of Saugatuck – Holland Sentinel
7. BOYS SOCCER Nathan Isbrecht scored all four goals in Watervliet’s shutout of Coloma – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
8. BOYS SOCCER Reigning Downriver League champion held off a rising contender in Lincoln Park, 2-0 – Southgate News-Herald
9. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 honorable mention Morley Stanwood earned a seventh-straight win with a sweep of Hesperia – Big Rapids Pioneer
10. BOYS SOCCER Grand Blanc also showed its defensive potential with a 2-0 shutout of Flint Powers Catholic – Flint Journal
Also of note …
PORTAGE NOTHERN A star basketball and soccer player at Portage Northern who later played both at Northwestern, Lisa Byington then launched a successful broadcasting career and now will become the first fulltime female play-by-play announcer for a men’s professional sports team in MLB, NFL, NBA or NHL when she begins as the Milwaukee Bucks’ lead voice this season – Holland Sentinel
Today at the MHSAA: 4/23/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 23, 2024
1. BASEBALL No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart won the opener 15-1, and top-ranked Beal City won the second game of the doubleheader featuring two of the best in Division 4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. SOFTBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer remained undefeated with a sweep of Division 4 No. 2 Holton, 6-5 and 13-3 – Local Sports Journal
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 14 Traverse City St. Francis edged Division 4 No. 15 Harbor Springs 2-1 – Up North Live
4. SOFTBALL Jackson Lumen Christian earned a 1-0, 14-4 sweep of Division 4 No. 7 Riverview Gabriel Richard – Jackson Citizen Patriot
5. BASEBALL Slade Moore threw a five-inning no-hitter in Division 1 No. 8 West Bloomfield’s 10-0 win over North Farmington – Oakland Press
6. SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Beal City and No. 3 Sacred Heart stacked up plenty of runs in a split, the Aggies winning 16-6 and the Irish prevailing 23-14 – Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart
7. BOYS GOLF Remus Chippewa Hills shot a 332 to win the Alma Panther Classic by 10 strokes – Big Rapids Pioneer
8. GIRLS SOCCER Liz Kocher scored four goals to lead Richmond to a 5-0 win over Armada – Macomb Daily
9. BASEBALL Division 3 No. 16 Chesaning swept New Lothrop, winning the opener 2-1 in eight innings – Saginaw News
10. TRACK & FIELD Manton swept Lake City and McBain Northern Michigan Christian in both girls and boys; Manton’s girls are No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Cadillac News