Today in the MHSAA: 9/15/20
September 15, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Another meeting of Lower Peninsula golf elite tops today’s list of Monday’s headliners from across the state.
1. Girls Golf: Flint Powers Catholic’s Jolie Brochu and South Lyon – No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – were winners at the Davison Invitational – Flint Journal
2. Volleyball: Muskegon Mona Shores defeated Grand Haven, Spring Lake and Fruitport during an indoor “Battle on the Boardwalk” – Muskegon Chronicle
3. Boys Soccer: Buckley came back from a 2-0 deficit to defeat Maple City Glen Lake 5-3 and improve to 9-0 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. Volleyball: Kingsley swept Manistee, Maple City Glen Lake and Traverse City Christian – MI Sports Now
5. Boys Tennis: LPD3 No. 7 Holland Christian edged Hamilton 5-3 with three singles wins – Holland Sentinel
6. Volleyball: Saginaw Valley Lutheran scooped up a pair of wins against larger opponents, downing Saginaw Heritage and Swan Valley – Saginaw News
7. Boys Soccer: Brownstown Woodhaven scored twice during the final five minutes to get past Allen Park 3-2 – Southgate News-Herald
8. Volleyball: Bark River-Harris improved to 4-1 with a sweep of Ishpeming Westwood – Escanaba Daily Press
9. Boys Soccer: Grand Blanc scored five unanswered goals during the second half to defeat Midland 6-0 – Midland Daily News
10. Volleyball: Morley Stanwood opened league play with a sweep of Holton – Big Rapids News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched a sixth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title with a 45-24 win over Harbor Light Christian – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright championship run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 65-28 win over Carson City-Crystal – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated Baraga 70-43 in a matchup of Upper Peninsula and statewide small-school elite – Upper Michigan Source
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea moved back into the lead in the Southeastern Conference White with a 51-35 win over Tecumseh, avenging a loss in their first meeting – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced to the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Oakland Press Brother Rice | OLSM
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage remains in contention in the Saginaw Valley League after a 74-59 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grandville Calvin Christian moved into a first-place tie with Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver with a 48-35 win over the co-leader – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Burton Bendle scored the game-winner with under a minute to play in defeating Flint Beecher 55-53 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Julie Ashbaugh became Grant’s all-time leading scorer with 22 more points in a 66-26 win over Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Graham Junge went over 1,000 career points in Flat Rock’s 73-40 win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinckney defeated Brighton Livingston Christian 59-20, but Livingston Christian’s Audrey Johnson went over 1,000 career points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS BASKETBALL Cam Harju broke Port Huron Northern’s single-season 3-pointers record, but Grosse Pointe South prevailed 67-63 – Port Huron Times Herald