Today In The MHSAA: 9/14/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 14, 2021
1. BOYS SOCCER Spring Lake earned an impressive 3-0 win over Division 3 top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian – Grand Haven Tribune
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 top-ranked New Baltimore Anchor Bay emerged from a matchup of unbeatens with a 2-1 win over No. 10 Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
3. BOYS SOCCER Dearborn Edsel Ford remained undefeated in the Downriver League by handing Lincoln Park its first loss overall this fall, 6-1 – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 13 Boyne City picked up a road shutout, 3-0 at Charlevoix – Petoskey News-Review
5. VOLLEYBALL Buchanan traded sets but won the deciding fifth against Stevensville Lakeshore – Niles Daily Star
6. BOYS SOCCER Oscoda moved to 6-0 with a big win over Alcona – WBKB
7. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 8 Elk Rapids shined again in a shutout of Grayling – Up North Live
8. BOYS SOCCER A late first-half goal stood for the entirety as Bloomfield Hills edged Pontiac 1-0 – Oakland Press
9. BOYS SOCCER Kirby Eggers scored four goals to lead Division 3 No. 2 Holland Christian past Allendale – Holland Sentinel
10. VOLLEYBALL Mason County Eastern is off to a 1-0 start in the West Michigan D League thanks to a four-set win over Walkerville – Local Sports Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 2/16/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 16, 2023
1. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Plainwell earned its first Regional championship in this sport with a 32-30 clinching win over No. 4 Allendale – FOX 17
2. WRESTLING No. 3 Algonac defeated No. 5 Richmond 34-31 to clinch a Division 3 Regional title – Macomb Daily
3. WRESTLING No. 6 Romeo edged No. 4 Macomb Dakota 36-30 to clinch its first Regional title since 2012, in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
4. WRESTLING Top-ranked Dundee won its 31st-straight Regional championship, in Division 3 – Monroe News
5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 3 Flint Powers Catholic edged Division 2 No. 10 Midland 4-3 in overtime to clinch a share of the Saginaw Valley League title – Mid-Michigan Now
6. WRESTLING No. 8 Temperance Bedford advanced in Division 1 with wins over No. 10 Westland John Glenn and Belleville – Monroe News
7. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 3 Alpena clinched a share of the Big North Conference championship with a 6-1 win over Cadillac – Alpena News
8. BOWLING The Fruitport girls and Division 3 No. 3 Muskegon Orchard View boys won Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championships – MuskegonSports.com
9. WRESTLING No. 7 Rockford defeated No. 9 Grandville and Hudsonville by slim margins to advance in Division 1, while top-ranked Lowell won its matches big to move on in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
10. WRESTLING Hart defeated Remus Chippewa Hills and Clare to clinch its fourth-straight Regional title, in Division 3 – MI Sports Now
Also of note …
FOOTBALL Edwardsburg coach Kevin Bartz is retiring after 28 seasons and 216 victories – Niles Daily Star