Today in the MHSAA: 9/14/20
September 15, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A busy stretch in high school sports administration put “MHSAA Today” on hold last week – but another busy weekend statewide saw teams continue to find their grooves, and we’re back to highlight those stories again.
1. Girls Golf: Rochester Adams – ranked No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – shot a 320 to win the Jackson Invitational – JTV
2. Cross Country: Salem swept Northville in Kensington Lakes Activities Association West races – Observer & Eccentric
3. Cross Country: Napoleon swept the Addison Kuenner Invitational, its girls team winning on a tie-breaker – JTV
4. Volleyball: Petoskey won its invitational defeating Elk Rapids, Sault Ste. Marie and Onaway – Petoskey News-Review
5. Cross Country: Chelsea swept Hillsdale Academy Invitational championships – Chelsea Sun Times News
6. Volleyball: Bronson defeated Battle Creek St. Philip and fell to Marshall in a high-powered tri – Coldwater Daily Reporter
7. Volleyball: Traverse City West swept Richland Gull Lake, Grand Haven and Muskegon Western Michigan Christian at the Fruitport quad – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. Volleyball: Mendon opened 6-0 with back-to-back quad sweeps – JoeInsider.com
9. Volleyball: Montague also moved to 6-0 with wins over North Muskegon, Fruitport and Muskegon Mona Shores – Local Sports Journal
10. Cross Country: Ann Arbor Skyline swept a pair of four-team races at Adrian – We Love Ann Arbor
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now