Today in the MHSAA: 9/13/19
September 13, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Some major volleyball matchups highlighted Thursday’s statewide high school action, with a key soccer matchup and school diving record setter among others of most note.
1. Volleyball: Grand Haven won a matchup of state-ranked teams, the Division 1 No. 8 Buccaneers getting past Division 2 No. 2 Hamilton – FOX 17
2. Volleyball: Midland Dow swept reigning Saginaw Valley League North and Division 1 District champion Mount Pleasant, winning the final two sets both by just two points – Midland Daily News
3. Boys Soccer: Traverse City West handed Division 2 No. 12 Gaylord its first league loss and second overall of this season, 1-0 – Gaylord Herald Times
4. Volleyball: Whitehall earned an impressive win over Division 3 No. 4 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian – FOX 17
5. Girls Swimming & Diving: Dow freshman Emily Krzciok broke a 13-year-old school diving record in helping her Lower Peninsula Division 2 No. 6 Chargers past Bay City Central – Midland Daily News
6. Volleyball: Brownstown Woodhaven opened its new gym with a sweep of Southgate Anderson – Southgate News-Herald
7. Girls Golf: LPD1 No. 7 Ann Arbor Pioneer outshot Skyline and Saline to win a Southeastern Conference Red tri-match – We Love Ann Arbor
8. Boys Soccer: Division 4 No. 4 Royal Oak Shrine continued to advance in its division of the Detroit Catholic League with a 4-0 win over Madison Heights Bishop Foley – Oakland Press
9. Cross Country: The LPD4 No. 9 Pittsford girls and Tekonsha boys won Southern Central Athletic Association jamborees – Sturgis Journal
10. Volleyball: Bark River-Harris remained undefeated with a sweep of Powers North Central – Escanaba Daily Press
Also of note ...
Football: FOX Sports Detroit's "Earning the Letter" series has returned, kicking off with this feature on the 14-player Bay City All Saints football team.
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now