Today in the MHSAA: 9/13/18
September 13, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Girls Golf: Bloomfield Hills, No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, won the Oakland County Tournament for the second straight season, this time ahead of runner-up and No. 5-ranked Rochester Hills Stoney Creek – Oakland Press
2. Cross Country: Spring Lake swept the first Ottawa-Kent Conference Blue jamboree of this fall; both Spring Lake teams are ranked No. 3 in LPD2, and boys runner-up Sparta is ranked No. 2 while girls runner-up Allendale is No. 5 – Grand Haven Tribune
3. Boys Tennis: LPD2 No. 5 Detroit U-D Jesuit edged No. 6 Midland Dow to win the Midweek Classic Quad – Midland Daily News
4. Volleyball: Division 1 honorable mention Portage Central came back after dropping the first set to edge rival Portage Northern in five – JoeInsider.com
5. Volleyball: Petoskey held off a Traverse City Central comeback to win 3-2 and improve to 16-2 – Petoskey News-Review
6. Volleyball: Division 2 honorable mention Cadillac battled back from a two-set deficit to get past Alpena in five – Cadillac News
7. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 7 Beaverton improved to 25-1-2 with a sweep of Harrison – MI Sports Now
8. Girls Golf: Ludington edged Manistee by two strokes to win the Lakes 8 Conference jamboree on its home course – Ludington Daily News
9. Volleyball: After navigating a tough nonleague schedule, St. Louis opened Tri-Valley Conference West play with a 3-1 win over Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
10. Boys Soccer: Kallen Wildfong scored four goals in Buckley’s 6-2 win over Kingsley – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now