Today in the MHSAA: 9/1/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 1, 2022
1. GIRLS GOLF Oxford carded a 329 to win the Oakland Country Division 2 championship – Oakland Press
2. BOYS SOCCER Arturo Romero scored all six of his team’s goals in a win over Fremont to set Muskegon Oakridge’s school record, now at 28 – MuskegonSports.com
3. BOYS TENNIS Saginaw Nouvel delivered coach Scott Symons his 200th win with a victory over Bay City Western – Saginaw News
4. GIRLS TENNIS Negaunee shut out Ishpeming Westwood; Westwood was first and Negaunee second at last season’s Upper Peninsula Division 1 Finals – Upper Michigan Source
5. GIRLS GOLF Sparta was first and Montague second at the Whitehall Invitational – Ludington Daily News
6. CROSS COUNTRY The Tecumseh girls and Adrian boys won Cebulski Invitational championships in Adrian – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. GIRLS GOLF Big Rapids moved to 2-for-2 in Central State Activities Association league competitions – Big Rapids Pioneer
8. GIRLS GOLF Vicksburg won the opening Wolverine Conference jamboree of this season – JoeInsider.com
9. GIRLS GOLF Midland Dow won the latest Saginaw Valley League event – Midland Daily News
10. BOYS SOCCER South Lyon and South Lyon East played to their second draw this season – Observer & Eccentric
Today in the MHSAA: 6/14/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 14, 2023
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Grosse Ile earned its first Finals trip with a shootout win over No. 6 Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 3 Semifinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. GIRLS SOCCER Both of No. 4 East Grand Rapids’ goals came over the final five minutes of its 2-1 Division 2 Semifinal win over No. 11 Plainwell; the Pioneers will face unranked Grosse Pointe North, which defeated No. 10 Linden 1-0 – FOX 17
3. SOFTBALL No. 10 (tied) Brownstown Woodhaven advanced to its first Semifinals in this sport with a 5-1 win over Canton – Detroit News
4. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart advanced in Division 4 with a sixth postseason shutout, this one over honorable mention Lake Leelanau St. Mary – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Ravenna turned 15 hits into a 12-6 win over No. 4 Buchanan in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – CatchMark SportsNet
6. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian advanced in Division 3 with a 6-0 win over No. 3 Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
7. SOFTBALL No. 10 Standish-Sterling continued its surge with a 3-1 Division 3 Quarterfinal win over No. 5 Gladstone – Bay City Times
8. SOFTBALL No. 6 Grand Blanc is headed back to the Semifinals for the first time in 17 years thanks to a 4-2 win over No. 7 Jenison – WNEM
9. SOFTBALL No. 7 Laingsburg continued its historic run with an 8-6 win over honorable mention Cass City in Division 3 – Lansing State Journal
10. SOFTBALL A homer off the scoreboard highlighted top-ranked Gaylord’s 4-1 win over No. 7 Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Up North Live
Also of note …
SOFTBALL No. 2 Mendon edged honorable mention Fowler 13-12 to advance in Division 4 – Sturgis Journal
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Johannesburg-Lewiston also moved on in Division 4 with a 7-1 win over Hancock – Petoskey News-Review
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Southfield Christian opened the scoring, but top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing continued its pursuit of a fourth-straight Division 4 title with a 7-4 win – Bay City Times
SOFTBALL Unranked Dearborn Divine Child advanced in Division 2 with an 11-3 win over honorable mention Trenton – Dearborn Press & Guide