Today in the MHSAA: 9/12/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 12, 2022
1. CROSS COUNTRY The Holland West Ottawa girls – top-ranked in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – followed record-setter Helen Sachs to a Bredeweg Invitational title; the LPD1 No. 2 Grand Haven boys won their race – Holland Sentinel | Athletic.net
2. BOYS TENNIS LPD1 No. 3 Troy won a loaded Novi Invitational, followed by the No. 4 Wildcats, No. 7 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and No. 10 (tie) Ann Arbor Huron – Oakland Press
3. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 7 Saline, LPD2 No. 4 Goodrich and LPD3 No. 8 Leslie girls and LPD1 top-ranked Northville and LPD3 No. 9 Hanover-Horton boys were among winners at the Bath Invitational – Athletic.net
4. VOLLEYBALL Houghton avenged last season’s championship match loss in defeating Kingsford to win Gladstone’s Rock Invitational – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
5. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 8 Traverse City West girls and Canton boys won at the Northwood Invitational – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net
6. VOLLEYBALL Traverse City Central won every set including sweeping Kingsley in the final to win its home invitational – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. GIRLS GOLF Sturgis shot a 412 to win its inaugural Team Choice Invitational – JoeInsider.com
8. CROSS COUNTRY The Hartland girls and LPD2 No. 3 Adrian boys won Rambling Rock Invitational titles – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Atheltic.net
9. VOLLEYBALL Manton swept all seven of its matches to win its home invitational – Cadillac News
10. CROSS COUNTRY The Plymouth girls and Monroe boys were victorious at the Woodhaven Warrior Classic – Southgate News-Herald | Athletic.net
Today in the MHSAA: 6/7/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 7, 2023
1. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 East Grand Rapids ended No. 12 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central’s repeat pursuit with a 3-0 Division 2 Regional Semifinal win – Grand Rapids Press
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek stopped reigning Division 1 champion Bloomfield Hills, 1-0 – Oakland Press
3. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked New Baltimore Anchor Bay upset No. 5 Troy Athens in a shootout in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
4. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Grand Rapids Catholic Central also advanced in a shootout against No. 4 Grand Rapids South Christian in Division 3 – FOX 17
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Elk Rapids handed Newaygo its lone loss of the season, 5-0 in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. GIRLS SOCCER No. 8 Warren Regina defeated No. 9 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep in another Division 3 shootout – Macomb Daily
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Kalamazoo Christian handed No. 13 Grandville Calvin Christian its only loss this season, 4-0 in Division 4 – Kalamazoo Gazette
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Portage Central advanced in Division 1 with a shootout win over Midland – Midland Daily News
9. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Linden moved on in Division 2 with a 2-1 win over DeWitt – Mid-Michigan Now
10. GIRLS SOCCER Jackson Lumen Christi advanced in Division 4 with a 2-1 overtime win over Manchester – Jackson Citizen Patriot
Also of note …
BOYS SOCCER Okemos coach Brian Guggemos is stepping down after building a 306-85-47 record from 2002-22 and leading the program to a pair of Division 1 titles – Lansing State Journal