Today in the MHSAA: 9/12/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 12, 2022
1. CROSS COUNTRY The Holland West Ottawa girls – top-ranked in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – followed record-setter Helen Sachs to a Bredeweg Invitational title; the LPD1 No. 2 Grand Haven boys won their race – Holland Sentinel | Athletic.net
2. BOYS TENNIS LPD1 No. 3 Troy won a loaded Novi Invitational, followed by the No. 4 Wildcats, No. 7 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and No. 10 (tie) Ann Arbor Huron – Oakland Press
3. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 7 Saline, LPD2 No. 4 Goodrich and LPD3 No. 8 Leslie girls and LPD1 top-ranked Northville and LPD3 No. 9 Hanover-Horton boys were among winners at the Bath Invitational – Athletic.net
4. VOLLEYBALL Houghton avenged last season’s championship match loss in defeating Kingsford to win Gladstone’s Rock Invitational – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
5. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD1 No. 8 Traverse City West girls and Canton boys won at the Northwood Invitational – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net
6. VOLLEYBALL Traverse City Central won every set including sweeping Kingsley in the final to win its home invitational – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. GIRLS GOLF Sturgis shot a 412 to win its inaugural Team Choice Invitational – JoeInsider.com
8. CROSS COUNTRY The Hartland girls and LPD2 No. 3 Adrian boys won Rambling Rock Invitational titles – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Atheltic.net
9. VOLLEYBALL Manton swept all seven of its matches to win its home invitational – Cadillac News
10. CROSS COUNTRY The Plymouth girls and Monroe boys were victorious at the Woodhaven Warrior Classic – Southgate News-Herald | Athletic.net
Today in the MHSAA: 6/14/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 14, 2023
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Grosse Ile earned its first Finals trip with a shootout win over No. 6 Flint Powers Catholic in a Division 3 Semifinal – Southgate News-Herald
2. GIRLS SOCCER Both of No. 4 East Grand Rapids’ goals came over the final five minutes of its 2-1 Division 2 Semifinal win over No. 11 Plainwell; the Pioneers will face unranked Grosse Pointe North, which defeated No. 10 Linden 1-0 – FOX 17
3. SOFTBALL No. 10 (tied) Brownstown Woodhaven advanced to its first Semifinals in this sport with a 5-1 win over Canton – Detroit News
4. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart advanced in Division 4 with a sixth postseason shutout, this one over honorable mention Lake Leelanau St. Mary – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. SOFTBALL Honorable mention Ravenna turned 15 hits into a 12-6 win over No. 4 Buchanan in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – CatchMark SportsNet
6. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian advanced in Division 3 with a 6-0 win over No. 3 Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
7. SOFTBALL No. 10 Standish-Sterling continued its surge with a 3-1 Division 3 Quarterfinal win over No. 5 Gladstone – Bay City Times
8. SOFTBALL No. 6 Grand Blanc is headed back to the Semifinals for the first time in 17 years thanks to a 4-2 win over No. 7 Jenison – WNEM
9. SOFTBALL No. 7 Laingsburg continued its historic run with an 8-6 win over honorable mention Cass City in Division 3 – Lansing State Journal
10. SOFTBALL A homer off the scoreboard highlighted top-ranked Gaylord’s 4-1 win over No. 7 Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Up North Live
Also of note …
SOFTBALL No. 2 Mendon edged honorable mention Fowler 13-12 to advance in Division 4 – Sturgis Journal
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Johannesburg-Lewiston also moved on in Division 4 with a 7-1 win over Hancock – Petoskey News-Review
SOFTBALL Honorable mention Southfield Christian opened the scoring, but top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing continued its pursuit of a fourth-straight Division 4 title with a 7-4 win – Bay City Times
SOFTBALL Unranked Dearborn Divine Child advanced in Division 2 with an 11-3 win over honorable mention Trenton – Dearborn Press & Guide