Today In The MHSAA: 9/1/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 1, 2021
1. VOLLEYBALL Unranked Reese earned an impressive sweep of Division 3 No. 3 Saginaw Valley Lutheran, winning both sets by two points apiece – Saginaw News
2. CROSS COUNTRY Monroe Jefferson swept the team and individual championships at Milan’s Puddle Jumper Invitational – Monroe News
3. GIRLS GOLF Montague shot a 367 to edge Traverse City West by a stroke at the latter’s invitational at Interlochen – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. BOYS SOCCER Brandon Winter had two goals and an assist as North Muskegon downed Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 5-2 – Local Sports Journal
5. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Dexter – an honorable mention in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – opened the dual meet portion of its season with a 102-84 win over Milan – Chelsea Sun Times News
6. BOYS SOCCER Henry Plumstead had three goals and two assists in Maple City Glen Lake’s win over Charlevoix – Up North Live
7. VOLLEYBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist came back after losing the first set to down Allen Park High in five – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS SOCCER Dowagiac dominated first-half play in a win over Niles Brandywine – Niles Daily Star
9. VOLLEYBALL Kingsford came back after losing the first set to win the next three against Felch North Dickinson – Iron Mountain Daily News
10. VOLLEYBALL Manton swept Brethren and Frankfort to move to 6-0 – Cadillac News
Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 13, 2024
(Boys Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
BOYS BASKETBALL Zeeland West scored the winning basket with 5.6 seconds to play in defeating Muskegon 53-52 – Holland Sentinel
BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron came back from a double-digit deficit to down East Lansing 54-48 – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Trey McKenney dominated as Orchard Lake St. Mary’s got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 52-43 – Oakland Press
BOYS BASKETBALL North Farmington advanced with a 62-51 win over River Rouge – MLIVE-Detroit
Division 2
BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian edged Grand Rapids Catholic Central 57-52 – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Chelsea followed Jake Stephens to a 68-53 win over Detroit University Prep – Ann Arbor News
BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln took the next step with a 61-42 win over Goodrich – Macomb Daily
BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic earned a return to East Lansing with an 81-77 win over Kingsford – WNEM
Division 3
BOYS BASKETBALL Riverview Gabriel Richard got past league rival Jackson Lumen Christi 58-44 – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL McBain edged Menominee 51-49 to book a return to Breslin – Cadillac News
BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will return to the Semifinals after a 58-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – Niles Daily Star
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford edged reigning champion Flint Beecher 45-44 – WJRT
Division 4
BOYS BASKETBALL Allen Park Inter-City Baptist advanced with a 58-46 win over Kingston – Southgate News-Herald
BOYS BASKETBALL St. Ignace will play in its first Semifinal in 41 years thanks to a 68-51 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
BOYS BASKETBALL Wyoming Tri-unity Christian also will return to Breslin thanks to a 65-29 victory over St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic – FOX 17
BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart surged early in a 63-51 win over Maple City Glen Lake – MI Sports Now