Today in the MHSAA: 9/12/18
September 12, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Volleyball: Division 4 No. 3 Leland came back from losing the first set to down Division 2 No. 9 Kingsley in five – Traverse City Record-Eagle
2. Boys Soccer: Division 1 No. 7 Canton avenged an early-season loss to No. 5 Salem by handing the Rocks their first defeat, 3-2 – Observer & Eccentric
3. Cross Country: The Lower Peninsula top-ranked Northville girls and No. 2 Brighton boys won big league races against ranked competition – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. Boys Soccer: Division 3 No. 5 Ludington took a significant step in Lakes 8 Conference play with a 2-1 win over Division 4 No. 3 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian – Ludington Daily News
5. Cross Country: Marquette’s Upper Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked teams continued to dominate, sweeping championships at the Kingsford Invitational – Iron Mountain Daily News
6. Boys Soccer: Cadillac downed host Petoskey 1-0, earning its first road win over the Northmen in at least 10 years – Cadillac News
7. Volleyball: Division 2 No. 2 Pontiac Notre Dame swept Bloomfield Hills and Troy Athens to improve to 23-5 – Oakland Press
8. Volleyball: Schoolcraft, No. 3 in Division 3, shut down league rival Kalamazoo Christian – WWMT
9. Girls Swimming & Diving: Spring Lake, an honorable mention in Lower Peninsula Division 3, edged Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern by nine points – Grand Haven Tribune
10. Cross Country: Romeo swept Macomb Area Conference Red races at the latest league event – Macomb Daily
Also of note ...
Boys Basketball: Longtime Clarkston coach Dan Fife announced his retirement. He's the third-winningest coach in the sport in MHSAA history and led the Wolves to the last two Class A titles – Oakland Press
Today in the MHSAA: 4/19/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 19, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 8 Trenton defeated Division 1 honorable mention Allen Park for the first time since 2015, 5-1 – Southgate News-Herald
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 4 No. 4 Royal Oak Shrine came back to defeat No. 12 Clarkston Everest Collegiate 3-1 – Oakland Press
3. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 3 Bay City Western downed No. 6 Grand Blanc 4-2, and they tied 1-1 in the second game – WJRT
4. BOYS GOLF Howell and Derek Kantola were the team and individual winners at the Black/Green/Gold/Orange Tournament – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 4 Spring Lake rebounded from a doubleheader sweep by No. 11 Coopersville to win the series’ third game 19-4 – Grand Rapids Press
6. BOYS GOLF Richland Gull Lake shot a 302 to win the Coldwater Invitational by 15 strokes – Coldwater Daily Reporter
7. SOFTBALL Division 1 honorable mention Midland swept Davison, and Grace Schloop struck out 16 in a 4-0 no-hitter win – Midland Daily News
8. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 12 Muskegon Mona Shores downed Wyoming, and Shay Norden became the Sailors’ second-leading career scorer – Local Sports Journal
9. SOFTBALL Hanover-Horton swept Division 3 honorable mention Leslie, but Leslie’s Ada Bradford reached 1,000 career strikeouts – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. SOFTBALL Grace Lewis threw a six-inning no-hitter as Kingsley swept Kalkaska – Traverse City Record-Eagle