Today in the MHSAA: 9/12/16
September 12, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Cross country, volleyball and soccer all saw matchups of some of the state’s elite over the weekend, and the Midland Dow boys tennis coach was quoted as saying Saturday was "the biggest day for Dow tennis in three seasons."
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Cross Country
Northville’s girls outran Saline and Hudsonville to win the Class 1 meet at the competitive Bath Invitational – Observer & Eccentric
The Saline boys put five runners among the top 12 to outpace Rockford and Northville in their Class 1 meet at the Bath Invitational – Saline Post
The Ubly girls and Bad Axe boys bested a field of more than 400 runners at the Bad Axe Invitational – Huron Daily Tribune
Boys Soccer
Division 1 No. 9 Novi just got past No. 3 Rochester Adams 1-0, with the lone goal coming just more than six minutes into the second half – Oakland Press
Boys Tennis
Lower Peninsula Division 2 No. 2 Midland Dow improved to 10-0 with wins over No. 1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, No. 4 Birmingham Groves and Holly – Midland Daily News
Volleyball
Class B No. 7 Buchanan took down a trio of impressive teams – Bronson, Temperance Bedford and Battle Creek Harper Creek – to win the Battle Creek Lakeview Invitational – Niles Daily Star
Class B top-ranked North Branch downed Class C No. 5 Brown City in the championship match of the Croswell-Lexington Invitational – Port Huron Times Herald
Good Read
Jackson’s Kallen Park has taken a spot in the soccer net for the Vikings this season first occupied by his father J. Scott Park, the keeper when Jackson started its boys soccer program in 1986 – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
Today in the MHSAA: 9/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 15, 2023
NOTE: Thursday football will be included in Monday’s “1st & Goal: 2023 Week 4 Review.”
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 4 No. 2 Mendon traveled to No. 9 Colon and returned with a four-set victory – Sturgis Journal
2. BOYS SOCCER Division 3 No. 7 Elk Rapids edged Kalkaska 2-1 in a key Lake Michigan Conference matchup – MI Sports Now
3. CROSS COUNTRY Ann Arbor Pioneer finished first in both combined Southeastern Conference races; the girls team is ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the boys team is an honorable mention – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. VOLLEYBALL Zeeland West won the last two sets to get past Zeeland East in five – Holland Sentinel
5. BOYS SOCCER Coldwater downed Hastings 5-2 in their “Purple Game” – Coldwater Daily Reporter
6. VOLLEYBALL Carney-Nadeau had 20 aces in its sweep of Rapid River – Escanaba Daily Press
7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Allen Park downed Brownstown Woodhaven 105-81 in a meeting of Downriver League hopefuls – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS SOCCER Peter Leto scored twice as Troy got past Fenton 3-0 – WJRT
9. VOLLEYBALL Stockbridge improved to 10-6-1 with victories over Webberville and Hillsdale – Jackson Citizen Patriot
10. BOYS SOCCER Petoskey moved to 2-0-1 in Big North Conference play with a 6-0 win over Alpena – Petoskey News-Review