Today in the MHSAA: 9/11/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 11, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 top-ranked North Branch defeated No. 6 Frankenmuth to finish pool play and honorable mention Lansing Catholic and Division 1 honorable mention Grand Haven in bracket play to win its invitational – Lapeer County Press
2. CROSS COUNTRY Traverse City St. Francis swept Bear Country Invitational championships., with Buckley’s Aiden Harrand setting a meet record – Cadillac News | Athletic.net
3. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 13 Sturgis handed Battle Creek Lakeview its first loss to win the latter’s invitational – Battle Creek Enquirer
4. BOYS TENNIS Holland West Ottawa – No. 7 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – defeated LPD3 No. 5 Holland Christian, Holland High and Zeeland West at its home quad – Holland Sentinel
5. CROSS COUNTRY The Goodrich girls and Canton boys won Northwood Invitational championships – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net
6. CROSS COUNTRY The Romeo girls and Brighton boys won Gold championships at the Averill Invitational; Brighton boys and Milford girls teams won the Silver, and Lansing Catholic swept Bronze races – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Athletic.net
7. CROSS COUNTRY The Cass City girls and Bullock Creek boys were champs at the 54th Lancer Invitational – Midland Daily News | Athletic.net
8. CROSS COUNTRY The Muskegon Western Michigan Christian girls and boys teams, Fruitport girls and Allendale boys won Fremont Hill and Bale Invitational titles – Local Sports Journal White | Local Sports Journal Red | Athletic.net
9. VOLLEYBALL Onekama avenged pool play losses to Manton and Mancelona to win the Manton Invitational – Manistee News Advocate
10. CROSS COUNTRY Macomb Dakota swept Algonac Invitational titles, while the Warren Regina girls and Yale boys also were champions – Macomb Daily | Athletic.net
Today in the MHSAA: 5/18/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 18, 2023
1. GIRLS TENNIS No. 8 Niles Brandywine claimed its 12th Regional title over the last 15 seasons, winning in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – Niles Daily Star
2. TRACK & FIELD Ishpeming swept Upper Peninsula Division 2 Regional championships – Upper Michigan’s Source
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 15 Midland Dow held on for a 3-2 win over No. 12 Grand Blanc to clinch the Saginaw Valley League title – Midland Daily News
4. GIRLS SOCCER Clinton shut out Onsted to finish a repeat championship run in the Lenawee County Athletic Association – Adrian Daily Telegram
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 7 Portage Central claimed the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference Tournament title with a 3-2 overtime win over Mattawan – WWMT
6. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 11 Linden finished a third-straight Flint Metro League title run with a 3-1 win over Goodrich – Mid-Michigan Now
7. BOYS GOLF LPD1 No. 7 Rochester Adams shot a 301 to win its first Oakland County Division 1 title since 2014 – Oakland Press
8. GIRLS TENNIS Bay City Western claimed its fifth-straight Bay County Championship title – Bay City Times
9. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 3 Essexville Garber and No. 9 Freeland split, Garber pulling within one more win of clinching the Tri-Valley Conference Red championship – Bay City Times
10. BASEBALL Unranked Traverse City St. Francis swept Division 4 top-ranked East Jordan – Up North Live
Also of note …
GIRLS SOCCER Junior Jada VanNoord reached 100 career goals in McBain Northern Michigan Christian’s win over Cheboygan – Cadillac News