Today in the MHSAA: 9/11/18
September 11, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Girls Golf: Medalist Bethany Nowak led Tecumseh to the team championship at a rainy Adrian Invitational – Adrian Daily Telegram
2. Boys Soccer: Lincoln Alcona earned an early edge in the North Star League race with a 4-1 win over frequent contender Oscoda – Alpena News
3. Boys Soccer: Quincy avenged an early-season loss to Grass Lake with a 5-1 win – Coldwater Daily Reporter
4. Girls Golf: Byron moved to 5-0 with a 37-stroke victory against Webberville – Owosso Argus-Press
5. Boys Soccer: Utica Eisenhower came back from an early one-goal deficit to down rival Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
6. Boys Tennis: Ludington, No. 8 in Lower Peninsula Division 4, opened Coastal Tennis Conference play with a solid win over Grant – Ludington Daily News
7. Boys soccer: Cole Miller scored three goals as Fremont surged past Reed City – Local Sports Journal
8. Boys Soccer: Alpena scored all four of its goals in the first half of a 4-0 win over Harbor Springs – WBKB
9. Volleyball: Gladwin improved to 12-6 with a sweep of Standish-Sterling – Midland Daily News
10. Boys Soccer: Muskegon Orchard View scored all four of its goals during the second half of a 4-0 win over Shelby – Local Sports Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now