Today in the MHSAA: 9/11/18
September 11, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Girls Golf: Medalist Bethany Nowak led Tecumseh to the team championship at a rainy Adrian Invitational – Adrian Daily Telegram
2. Boys Soccer: Lincoln Alcona earned an early edge in the North Star League race with a 4-1 win over frequent contender Oscoda – Alpena News
3. Boys Soccer: Quincy avenged an early-season loss to Grass Lake with a 5-1 win – Coldwater Daily Reporter
4. Girls Golf: Byron moved to 5-0 with a 37-stroke victory against Webberville – Owosso Argus-Press
5. Boys Soccer: Utica Eisenhower came back from an early one-goal deficit to down rival Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
6. Boys Tennis: Ludington, No. 8 in Lower Peninsula Division 4, opened Coastal Tennis Conference play with a solid win over Grant – Ludington Daily News
7. Boys soccer: Cole Miller scored three goals as Fremont surged past Reed City – Local Sports Journal
8. Boys Soccer: Alpena scored all four of its goals in the first half of a 4-0 win over Harbor Springs – WBKB
9. Volleyball: Gladwin improved to 12-6 with a sweep of Standish-Sterling – Midland Daily News
10. Boys Soccer: Muskegon Orchard View scored all four of its goals during the second half of a 4-0 win over Shelby – Local Sports Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 1/23/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 23, 2023
1. HOCKEY Utica-Ford Unified clinched the Macomb Area Conference White championship with a 5-3 win over St. Clair Shores Unified – Macomb Daily
2. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland went 5-0 to win the Holt Varsity Duals, with wins over No. 6 Romeo in the final and No. 7 Temperance Bedford in the semifinal – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow ran its Tri-Cities Championship streak to two decades – Bay City Times
4. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 1 Dundee led with five individual championships and three runners-up at the Hudson Super 16 – Michigan Grappler
5. WRESTLING Division 3 honorable mention Gladstone was first and Division 4 honorable mention Iron Mountain second at the Upper Peninsula Championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. COMPETITIVE CHEER Gibraltar Carlson was first in Division 2 and overall at its Pat Christiansen Competition – Southgate News-Herald
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Trenton claimed the Downriver Classic championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 4 Whitehall continued its local dominance in winning another Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship – Muskegon Chronicle
9. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls defeated Jonesville to win the Sturgis Trojan Invitational – Sturgis Journal
10. HOCKEY Division 3 top-ranked Houghton defeated Grandville and Division 1 No. 9 Salem during another successful weekend – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Posen’s Ella Szatkowski went over 1,000 career points in her team’s 58-28 win over Hale – WBKB
BASKETBALL Sparta’s Jax Wilson, Jenison’s Terin Maynard, Lowell’s Braxcynn Baker and East Grand Rapids’ Simon Neuhaus all went over 1,000 career points over the weekend – Grand Rapids Press