Today in the MHSAA: 9/11/18
September 11, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Girls Golf: Medalist Bethany Nowak led Tecumseh to the team championship at a rainy Adrian Invitational – Adrian Daily Telegram
2. Boys Soccer: Lincoln Alcona earned an early edge in the North Star League race with a 4-1 win over frequent contender Oscoda – Alpena News
3. Boys Soccer: Quincy avenged an early-season loss to Grass Lake with a 5-1 win – Coldwater Daily Reporter
4. Girls Golf: Byron moved to 5-0 with a 37-stroke victory against Webberville – Owosso Argus-Press
5. Boys Soccer: Utica Eisenhower came back from an early one-goal deficit to down rival Macomb Dakota – Macomb Daily
6. Boys Tennis: Ludington, No. 8 in Lower Peninsula Division 4, opened Coastal Tennis Conference play with a solid win over Grant – Ludington Daily News
7. Boys soccer: Cole Miller scored three goals as Fremont surged past Reed City – Local Sports Journal
8. Boys Soccer: Alpena scored all four of its goals in the first half of a 4-0 win over Harbor Springs – WBKB
9. Volleyball: Gladwin improved to 12-6 with a sweep of Standish-Sterling – Midland Daily News
10. Boys Soccer: Muskegon Orchard View scored all four of its goals during the second half of a 4-0 win over Shelby – Local Sports Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 12/11/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 11, 2023
1. HOCKEY Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central downed No. 2 Brighton 7-1 to highlight the KLAA-MIHL Showcase; of note, the Bulldogs were without multiple all-staters – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. WRESTLING Division 3 top-ranked Dundee was first and Division 2 No. 1 Lowell second at the Grappler Gold Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. WRESTLING Hastings finished first and Montague second at the East Jackson Girls Wrestling Tournament – CatchMark SportsNet
4. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Hartland defeated Division 2 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 3-1 also at the KLAA-MIHL Showcase – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. WRESTLING White Pigeon went 5-0 at the Lansing Waverly Invitational, earning coach Jay Sosinski his 400th win along the way – Sturgis Journal
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Gabby Piepho made a school-record eight 3-pointers to lead Howell past Farmington Hills Mercy 60-59 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. BOWLING Coldwater’s girls and Niles' boys both earned three-peats at the Trojan Baker Bash – Coldwater Daily Reporter | Niles Daily Star
8. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 7 Marquette finished a weekend sweep of No. 10 Sault Ste. Marie with a 4-2 victory – Upper Michigan Source
9. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 8 Hancock downed Division 2 No. 7 Saginaw Heritage 5-2 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Josiah Brabson went over 1,000 career points as Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian downed Boyne Falls 64-38 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
Also of note ...
WRESTLING Reed City went 4-1 at the Big Rapids Invitational as twins Izaiah and Elijah Lentz both earned their 100th career victories – Big Rapids Pioneer